Child Labor Regulations, Orders and Statements of Interpretation; Child Labor Violations-Civil Money Penalties, 54836-54885 [2011-21924]
[…] reducing or eliminating exposure to
pesticides. The proposed Ag H.O. would
be considerably more protective than
the current Ag H.O. The EPA Standard
addresses workers’ and pesticides
handlers’ occupational exposures to
pesticides used in the production of
agricultural plants on farms, or in
nurseries, greenhouses, and forests.
The Department will continue to work
with EPA to ensure that the safe
employment of young farm workers is
properly addressed.
The Department proposes to define
the term pesticide as it is defined in the
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. 136(u). That
statutory definition generally defines a
PO 00000
Frm 00029
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
54863
pesticide as: (1) Any substance or
mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or
mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or
mixture of substances intended for use
as a plant regulator, defoliant, or
desiccant, and (3) any nitrogen
stabilizer. Under the current EPA
Worker Protection Standard at 40 CFR
170.3, the term pesticide handler is
defined as any person, including a selfemployed person, who performs any of
the following tasks:
(1) Mixing, loading, transferring, or
applying pesticides;
(2) Disposing of pesticides or