Re-Proposal of Shelf Eligibility Conditions for Asset-Backed Securities, 47948-47984 [2011-19300]
[…] independent evaluator to provide an
opinion in lieu of an officer
certification, would it be appropriate for
us to require that the text of the opinion
be the same as the proposed text for the
certification by the CEO or executive
officer in charge of securitization of the
depositor?
13. We note that if we permit an
opinion to be provided, we anticipate
that the opinion would need to be filed
as an exhibit to the registration
statement and the independent
evaluator would need to consent to
being named as an ‘‘expert’’ in the
registration statement and be subject to
57 [17 CFR 230.159]. Rule 159 provides the
following: (a) For purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the
Securities Act only, and without affecting any other
rights a purchaser may have, for purposes of
determining whether a prospectus or oral statement
included an untrue statement of a material fact or
omitted to state a material fact necessary in order
to make the statements, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading at the time of sale (including, without
limitation, a contract of sale), any information
conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of
sale (including such contract of sale) will not be
taken into account and (b) For purposes of section
17(a)(2) of the Act only, and without affecting any
other rights the Commission may have to enforce
that section, for purposes of determining whether
a statement includes or represents any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state
a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in light of the circumstances
under which they were made, not misleading at the
time of sale (including, without limitation, a
contract of sale), any information conveyed to the
purchaser only after such time of sale (including
such contract of sale) will not be taken into account.
58 See discussion below in Section III.A.
E:\FR\FM\05AUP2.SGM
05AUP2
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 151 / Friday, August 5, 2011 / Proposed Rules
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS2
the liability provisions of Section 11 of
the Securities Act.59 Would these