Re-Proposal of Shelf Eligibility Conditions for Asset-Backed Securities, 47948-47984 [2011-19300]
[…] assistance from a third party, should we require disclosure about the
third party? Should the disclosure requirement be the same as or
similar to the possible disclosures regarding an independent evaluator
that we describe below? If not the same, what disclosures about the
third party should be required?
10. Is it appropriate to require the certification be made as of
the date of the final prospectus, as proposed? Should it instead be
made as of the date when the securities are first sold? \57\ Or should
it be made as of the date of the Rule 424(h) preliminary prospectus?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\57\ [17 CFR 230.159]. Rule 159 provides the following: (a) For
purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act only, and without
affecting any other rights a purchaser may have, for purposes of
determining whether a prospectus or oral statement included an
untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading at the time
of sale (including, without limitation, a contract of sale), any
information conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of sale
(including such contract of sale) will not be taken into account and
(b) For purposes of section 17(a)(2) of the Act only, and without
affecting any other rights the Commission may have to enforce that
section, for purposes of determining whether a statement includes or
represents any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission
to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading at the time of sale (including, without limitation, a
contract of sale), any information conveyed to the purchaser only
after such time of sale (including such contract of sale) will not
be taken into account.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Is it appropriate to require the certification be filed as an
exhibit to the registration statement at the time of the final
prospectus by means of a Form 8-K, as proposed? Or would it be more