Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act; Interpretation of the “Advice” Exemption, 36178-36230 [2011-14357]
[…] and regulations prescribing the form and publication of required
reports, as well as ``such other reasonable rules and regulations * * *
as [s]he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of
such reporting requirements.'' 29 U.S.C. 438. The Secretary is also
authorized to bring civil actions to enforce the LMRDA's reporting
requirements. 29 U.S.C. 440. Willful violations of the reporting
requirements, knowing false statements made in a report, and knowing
failures to disclose a material fact in a report are subject to
criminal penalties. 29 U.S.C. 439.
B. Statutory and Regulatory Requirements for Employer and Labor
Relations Consultant Reporting
Section 203(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 433(a), requires employers
to report to the Department of Labor:
Any agreement or arrangement with a labor relations consultant
or other independent contractor or organization pursuant to which
such person undertakes activities where an object thereof, directly
or indirectly, is to persuade employees to exercise or not to
exercise, or persuade employees as to the manner of exercising, the
right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives
of their own choosing * * * .
29 U.S.C. 433(a)(4).\1\ ``[A]ny payment (including reimbursed expenses)
pursuant to an agreement or arrangement described in'' this provision
must also be reported. 29 U.S.C. 433(a)(5).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ The LMRDA defines a ``labor relations consultant'' as ``any
person who, for compensation, advises or represents an employer,
employer organization, or labor organization concerning employee
organizing, concerted activities, or collective bargaining
activities.'' 29 U.S.C. 402(m).
The report must be one ``showing in detail the date and amount of
each such payment, * * * agreement, or arrangement * * * and a full
explanation of the circumstances of all such payments, including the
terms of any agreement or understanding pursuant to which they were
made.'' 29 U.S.C. 433. The Department of Labor's implementing
regulations require employers to file a Form LM-10 (``Employer
Report'') that contains this information in a prescribed form. See 29
CFR part 405.
LMRDA section 203(b) imposes a similar reporting requirement on