Reports, Forms, and Record Keeping Requirements, 10635-10636 [2011-4207]
[…] The Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA–LU), Public Law 109–59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005), amended 49 U.S.C. 5323(d) with respect to remedies, provides that: DATES: srobinson on DSKHWCL6B1PROD with NOTICES ‘‘In addition to any remedy specified in the agreement, the Secretary shall bar a recipient or an operator from receiving federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate if the Secretary finds a pattern of violations of the agreement.’’ In addition, the Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference, for Section 3023(d), ‘‘Condition on Charter Bus Transportation Service’’ of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA–LU), Public Law 109– 59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005) directed FTA to ‘‘initiate a negotiated rulemaking seeking public comment on the regulations implementing section 5323(d).’’ In response to the