Interpretation of OSHA's Provisions for Feasible Administrative or Engineering Controls of Occupational Noise, 64216-64221 [2010-26135]
[…] codified at 29 CFR 1518.52, as an ‘‘established federal standard’’ in 1971. 36 FR 10466, 10469, May 29, 1971. Before being adopted unchanged as an OSH Act standard, section 1518.52(b) was issued under the Construction Safety Act, 40 U.S.C. 333 (1969), which requires that federal construction contracts for over $100,000 must provide that the work be done under sanitary and safe working conditions. 40 U.S.C. 3704(a)(1) (formerly cited as 40 U.S.C. 333(a)(1)); 36 FR 7340, 7348, April 17, 1971. At the end of 1971, VerDate Mar<15>2010 16:35 Oct 18, 2010 Jkt 223001 § 1518.52(b) was redesignated as § 1926.52(b), 36 FR 25232, Dec. 30, 1971, its current codification. Section 1926.52(b) is almost verbatim identical to § 1910.95(b)(1) and provides: When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table D–2 of this section, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table, personal protective equipment as required in subpart E, shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table. § 1926.52(b).1 Engineering controls involve modifications to plant, equipment, processes or materials that reduce the sound intensity at the source, by substituting quieter machines and processes, or by isolating the machine or its operator. See Forging Indus. Ass’n v.