Interpretation of OSHA's Provisions for Feasible Administrative or Engineering Controls of Occupational Noise, 64216-64221 [2010-26135]
[…] 10518, May 29, 1971 (codified as Sec. 1910.95). Section 1910.95(b)(1)
is derived from 41 CFR 50-204.10, an occupational noise exposure
standard promulgated under the Walsh-Healey Government Contracts Act,
41 U.S.C. 35-45, which requires that federal government contracts for
materials over $10,000 must provide that the work be done under
sanitary and safe working conditions, 41 U.S.C. 35(d). The requirements
of the Walsh-Healey Act noise standard are the same as those of the OSH
Act noise standard. Compare 41 CFR 50-204.10(b) with 29 CFR
1910.95(b)(1).
Section 1910.95(b)(1) states as follows:
When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in
Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the
levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be
provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the
table.
Sec. 1910.95(b)(1).
OSHA also promulgated the construction noise standard, originally
codified at 29 CFR 1518.52, as an ``established federal standard'' in
1971. 36 FR 10466, 10469, May 29, 1971. Before being adopted unchanged
as an OSH Act standard, section 1518.52(b) was issued under the
Construction Safety Act, 40 U.S.C. 333 (1969), which requires that
federal construction contracts for over $100,000 must provide that the
work be done under sanitary and safe working conditions. 40 U.S.C.
3704(a)(1) (formerly cited as 40 U.S.C. 333(a)(1)); 36 FR 7340, 7348,
April 17, 1971. At the end of 1971, Sec. 1518.52(b) was redesignated
as Sec. 1926.52(b), 36 FR 25232, Dec. 30, 1971, its current
codification.
Section 1926.52(b) is almost verbatim identical to Sec.
1910.95(b)(1) and provides:
When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in
Table D-2 of this section, feasible administrative or engineering
controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound
levels within the levels of the table, personal protective equipment
as required in subpart E, shall be provided and used to reduce sound
levels within the levels of the table.
Sec. 1926.52(b).\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Table D-2 of Sec. 1926.52(b) is identical to Table G-16 of
Sec. 1910.95(b)(1).
Engineering controls involve modifications to plant, equipment,