Drill Pipe from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 49891-49893 [2010-20210]
[…] Countervailing Duty Determination and Final
Negative Critical Circumstances Determination:
Carbon and Certain Alloy Steel Wire Rod From
Germany, 67 FR 55808, 55809 (August 30, 2002).
6 At Exhibit 1 of the July 9, 2010, second
supplemental questionnaire response, the Chinese
government submitted a blank copy of the
application form which requires information on
‘‘total export of the last fiscal year’’ and ‘‘percentage
of total export of the last fiscal year.’’
PO 00000
Frm 00007
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
In determining whether imports of the
subject merchandise have been
‘‘massive,’’ section 351.206(h)(1) of the
Department’s regulations provides that
the Department normally will examine:
(i) the volume and value of the imports;
(ii) seasonal trends; and (iii) the share of
domestic consumption accounted for by
the imports. In addition, the Department
will not consider imports to be massive
unless imports during the ‘‘relatively
short period’’ (comparison period) have
increased by at least 15 percent
compared to imports during an
‘‘immediately preceding period of
comparable duration’’ (base period). See
19 CFR 351.206(h)(2).
Section 351.206(i) of the Department’s
regulations defines ‘‘relatively short
period’’ as normally being the period
beginning on the date the proceeding
commences (i.e., the date the petition is
filed) and ending at least three months
later. For consideration of this
allegation, we have used a five-month
base (i.e., August 2009 through
December 2009) and comparison period
(i.e., January 2010 through May 2010),
which is the maximum amount of data
that can be examined prior to the
preliminary determination of this
investigation.