Concept Release on the U.S. Proxy System, 42982-43020 [2010-17615]
[…] investment advisers are required to
adopt, implement, and annually review
an internal compliance program
consisting of written policies and
procedures that are reasonably designed
to prevent the adviser or its supervised
persons from violating the Advisers
Act.266 Every registered proxy advisory
firm that is registered as an investment
adviser also must designate a chief
compliance officer to oversee its
compliance program. This compliance
officer must be knowledgeable about the
Advisers Act and have authority to
develop and enforce appropriate
262 Advisers Act Rule 203A–2(b) [17 CFR
275.203A–2(b)] provides that ‘‘[a]n investment
adviser is a pension consultant * * * if the
investment adviser provides investment advice to:
Any employee benefit plan described in Section
3(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974 (‘‘ERISA’’) [29 U.S.C. 1002(3)]; Any
governmental plan described in Section 3(32) of
ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1002(32); or Any church plan
described in Section 3(33) of ERISA (29 U.S.C.
1002(33).’’
263 See id. A number of proxy advisory firms are
currently registered with the Commission under the
pension consultant exemption.
264 See Advisers Act Rule 203–1 [17 CFR
275.203–1]. Form ADV consists of two parts. The
information provided by advisers in Part I of that