Notification of Employee Rights Under Federal Labor Laws, 28368-28402 [2010-11639]
[…] 8 Section 1 of the NLRA states that ‘‘[i]t is
declared to be the policy of the United States to
eliminate the causes of certain substantial
obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to
mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when
they have occurred by encouraging the practice and
procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting
the exercise by workers of full freedom of
association, self-organization, and designation of
representatives of their own choosing, for the
purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of
their employment or other mutual aid or
protection.’’ 29 U.S.C. 151.
9 Section 1 of the Executive Order, 74 FR 6107,
states:
As the [NLRA] recognizes, ‘‘encouraging the
practice and procedure of collective bargaining and
* * * protecting the exercise by workers of full
freedom of association, self organization, and
designation of representatives of their own
choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms
and conditions of their employment or other mutual
aid or protection’’ will ‘‘eliminate the causes of
certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of
commerce’’ and ‘‘mitigate and eliminate these
obstructions when they have occurred.’’ 29 U.S.C.
151.
E:\FR\FM\20MYR2.SGM
20MYR2
28374
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 97 / Thursday, May 20, 2010 / Rules and Regulations
several commenters suggested that the
preamble be eliminated altogether so
that these drafting issues need not be
addressed.
4. Comments Addressing the Statement