Asset-Backed Securities, 23328-23514 [2010-8282]
[…] Securities Act Rules 167 and 426 [17 CFR 230.167
and 17 CFR 230.426]. Materials that constitute a
free writing prospectus, as defined in Securities Act
Rule 405 [17 CFR 230.405] may be used in
accordance with Securities Act Rules 164 and 433
[17 CFR 230.164 and 17 CFR 230.433].
86 This is consistent with the existing provisions
for other preliminary prospectuses. See Rule
430B(e). We also propose in this release to repeal
the exception to the prospectus delivery
requirement in Exchange Act Rule 15c2–8(b) for
shelf-eligible asset-backed securities. See Section
II.C. below.
87 15 U.S.C. 77k. The proposed rule does not
change the treatment of ABS offerings for purposes
of Rule 159 [17 CFR 230.159]. Rule 159 provides
the following:
(a) For purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the
Securities Act only, and without affecting any other
rights a purchaser may have, for purposes of
determining whether a prospectus or oral statement
included an untrue statement of a material fact or
omitted to state a material fact necessary in order
to make the statements, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading at the time of sale (including, without
limitation, a contract of sale), any information
conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of
sale (including such contract of sale) will not be
taken into account.
(b) For purposes of section 17(a)(2) of the Act
only, and without affecting any other rights the
Commission may have to enforce that section, for
purposes of determining whether a statement
includes or represents any untrue statement of a
material fact or any omission to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made, in
light of the circumstances under which they were
made, not misleading at the time of sale (including,
without limitation, a contract of sale), any
information conveyed to the purchaser only after
such time of sale (including such contract of sale)
will not be taken into account.
E:\FR\FM\03MYP2.SGM
Continued
03MYP2
23336
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 84 / Monday, May 3, 2010 / Proposed Rules
erowe on DSK5CLS3C1PROD with PROPOSALS2
(b) New Rule 430D
Currently, the framework for ABS
shelf offerings, along with shelf
offerings for other securities, is outlined