Magnet Schools Assistance Program, 9777-9780 [2010-4415]
[…] VI that cannot provide the information
required for review of its application
may submit other information to
demonstrate that—
the creation or operation of its proposed
magnet school * * * would not result in an
increase of minority student isolation at one
of the applicant’s schools above the
districtwide percentage for minority students
at the same grade levels as those served in
the magnet school.
The Department is removing the
language requiring use of the districtwide percentage limitations in both of
these sections. Section 280.2(b)(2) is
removed in its entirety, and section
280.20(g) is revised to remove the
language regarding district-wide
percentage for minority students. This
amended provision reads as follows:
An applicant that does not have an
approved desegregation plan, and
PO 00000
Frm 00026
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
demonstrates that it cannot provide some
portion of the information requested under
paragraphs (f)(4) and (5) of this section, may
provide other information (in lieu of that
portion of the information not provided in
response to paragraphs (f)(4) and (5) of this
section) to demonstrate that the creation or
operation of its proposed magnet school
would reduce, eliminate, or prevent minority
group isolation in the applicant’s schools.
The Department will determine on a
case-by-case basis whether the
voluntary plans are adequate under
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
and whether the proposed magnet
schools will reduce, eliminate or
prevent minority group isolation within
the period of the grant award, for the
purposes of sections 280.2(b) and
280.20(g). This will include an
examination of the factual basis for any
proposed increases in minority
enrollment at district schools rather
than the use of the absolute districtwide percentage limitation found in the
current regulations. For example, the
Department may consider whether a
plan to reduce, eliminate or prevent
minority group isolation at a magnet
school or at a feeder school would
significantly increase minority group
isolation at any magnet or feeder school
in the project at the grade levels served
by the magnet school. In cases in which
a school district is subject to a
desegregation order that prohibits