Temporary Agricultural Employment of H-2A Aliens in the United States, 45906-45965 [E9-21017]
[…] PO 00000
Frm 00053
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
45957
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a),
1184(c), and 1188.
Subpart A—General Provisions
§ 501.0
Introduction.
These regulations cover the
enforcement of all contractual
obligations, including requirements
under 8 U.S.C. 1188 and 20 CFR part
655, subpart B applicable to the
employment of H–2A workers and
workers in corresponding employment,
including obligations to offer
employment to eligible United States
(U.S.) workers and to not lay off or
displace U.S. workers in a manner
prohibited by these regulations or 20
CFR part 655, subpart B.
§ 501.1
Purpose and scope.
(a) Statutory standards. 8 U.S.C. 1188
provides that:
(1) A petition to import an alien as an
H–2A worker (as defined at 8 U.S.C.
1188) may not be approved by the
Secretary of the Department of
Homeland Security (DHS) unless the
petitioner has applied to the U.S.
Secretary of Labor (Secretary) for a
certification that:
(i) There are not sufficient workers
who are able, willing, and qualified, and
who will be available at the time and
place needed, to perform the labor or
services involved in the petition, and
(ii) The employment of the alien in
such labor or services will not adversely
affect the wages and working conditions
of workers in the U.S. similarly
employed.
(2) The Secretary is authorized to take
actions that assure compliance with the
terms and conditions of employment
under 8 U.S.C. 1188, the regulations at
20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or these
regulations, including imposing
appropriate penalties, and seeking
injunctive relief and specific
performance of contractual obligations.
See 8 U.S.C. 1188(g)(2).
(b) Role of the Employment and
Training Administration (ETA). The
issuance and denial of labor
certification under 8 U.S.C. 1188 has
been delegated by the Secretary to ETA,
an agency within the U.S. Department of
Labor (the Department or DOL), who in
turn has delegated that authority to the
Office of Foreign Labor Certification
(OFLC). In general, matters concerning
the obligations of an employer of H–2A
workers related to the labor certification
process are administered by OFLC,
including obligations and assurances
made by employers, overseeing
employer recruitment and assuring
program integrity. The regulations
pertaining to the issuance, denial, and
E:\FR\FM\04SEP2.SGM
04SEP2
45958