Temporary Agricultural Employment of H-2A Aliens in the United States, 45906-45965 [E9-21017]
[…] PO 00000 Frm 00053 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4702 45957 Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), 1184(c), and 1188. Subpart A—General Provisions § 501.0 Introduction. These regulations cover the enforcement of all contractual obligations, including requirements under 8 U.S.C. 1188 and 20 CFR part 655, subpart B applicable to the employment of H–2A workers and workers in corresponding employment, including obligations to offer employment to eligible United States (U.S.) workers and to not lay off or displace U.S. workers in a manner prohibited by these regulations or 20 CFR part 655, subpart B. § 501.1 Purpose and scope. (a) Statutory standards. 8 U.S.C. 1188 provides that: (1) A petition to import an alien as an H–2A worker (as defined at 8 U.S.C. 1188) may not be approved by the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) unless the petitioner has applied to the U.S. Secretary of Labor (Secretary) for a certification that: (i) There are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and (ii) The employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the U.S. similarly employed. (2) The Secretary is authorized to take actions that assure compliance with the terms and conditions of employment under 8 U.S.C. 1188, the regulations at 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or these regulations, including imposing appropriate penalties, and seeking injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual obligations. See 8 U.S.C. 1188(g)(2). (b) Role of the Employment and Training Administration (ETA). The issuance and denial of labor certification under 8 U.S.C. 1188 has been delegated by the Secretary to ETA, an agency within the U.S. Department of Labor (the Department or DOL), who in turn has delegated that authority to the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC). In general, matters concerning the obligations of an employer of H–2A workers related to the labor certification process are administered by OFLC, including obligations and assurances made by employers, overseeing employer recruitment and assuring program integrity.