Average Fuel Economy Standards Passenger Cars and Light Trucks Model Year 2011, 14196-14456 [E9-6839]
[…] 27.5 mpg for passenger cars and 23.5
mpg for light trucks. The final standards
for MY 2011 are 30.2 mpg for passenger
cars and 24.1 mpg for light trucks,
which represents a rise of 2.7 mpg and
0.6 mpg, respectively, over the
standards for MY 2010. NHTSA is
confident that the final MY 2011
standards represent full compliance
with these obligations and will continue
to monitor manufacturers’ achieved
average fuel economy levels and
capabilities to ensure that the minimum
35 mpg fleet requirement will be met as
expeditiously as possible.
2. Annual Ratable Increase
Section 102(a)(2) of EISA also adds to
49 U.S.C. § 32902(b) a requirement that
states as follows:
(C) PROGRESS TOWARD STANDARD
REQUIRED—In prescribing average fuel
economy standards under subparagraph (A),
the Secretary shall prescribe annual fuel
economy standard increases that increase the
applicable average fuel economy standard
ratably beginning with model year 2011 and
ending with model year 2020.
mstockstill on PROD1PC66 with RULES2
(Emphasis added.) Congress gave no
indication in EISA itself as to what it
meant by the term ‘‘ratably,’’ but
NHTSA notes that Representative
Markey inserted an extension of remarks
into the Congressional Record stating as
follows: