Average Fuel Economy Standards Passenger Cars and Light Trucks Model Year 2011, 14196-14456 [E9-6839]
[…] manufacturer exhausted available
technologies; beyond this stringency,
NHTSA estimated that the manufacturer
would be unable to comply (NHTSA is
precluded from considering
manufacturers’ ability to use CAFE
credits in setting standards) and would
be forced to pay civil penalties. NHTSA
then increased the stringency until the
next manufacturer was unable to
comply, and continued to increase the
stringency of the standard until every
manufacturer was unable to apply
enough technology to comply.
C. EPCA Provisions Relevant to the
Selection of the Final Standards
1. 35 in 2020
Section 102(a)(2) of EISA adds to 49
U.S.C. § 32902(b) a requirement that
states as follows:
(A) AUTOMOBILE FUEL ECONOMY
AVERAGE FOR MODEL YEARS 2011
THROUGH 2020—The Secretary shall
prescribe a separate fuel economy standard
for passenger automobiles and a separate
average fuel economy standard for nonpassenger automobiles for each model year
beginning with model year 2011 to achieve
a combined fuel economy average for model
year 2020 of at least 35 miles per gallon for
the total fleet of passenger and non-passenger
automobiles manufactured for sale in the
United States for that model year.
(Emphasis added.) As discussed, this
requirement is one of several that EISA
mandated for CAFE standards between
MY 2011 and MY 2020. Subsection
32902(a) contains a general requirement,
not limited to any particular model year
or period of model years, that the