Temporary Employment of H-2A Aliens in the United States, 11408-11440 [E9-5562]
[…] (g) Of a temporary or seasonal
nature—(1) On a seasonal or other
temporary basis. For the purposes of
this subpart of a temporary or seasonal
nature means on a seasonal or other
temporary basis, as defined in the
Employment Standards
Administration’s Wage and Hour
Division’s regulation at 29 CFR 500.20
under the Migrant and Seasonal
Agricultural Worker Protection Act
(MSPA). For informational purposes
§ 500.20 as it pertains to seasonal or
temporary basis is quoted below.
(2) MSPA definition. For information
purposes, the definition of on a seasonal
or other temporary basis, as set forth at
§ 500.20 of this title, is provided below:
VerDate Nov<24>2008
18:14 Mar 16, 2009
Jkt 217001
On a seasonal or other temporary basis
means:
Labor is performed on a seasonal basis,
where, ordinarily, the employment pertains
to or is of the kind exclusively performed at
certain seasons or periods of the year and
which, from its nature, may not be
continuous or carried on throughout the year.
A worker who moves from one seasonal
activity to another, while employed in
agriculture or performing agricultural labor,
is employed on a seasonal basis even though
he may continue to be employed during a
major portion of the year.
A worker is employed on other temporary
basis where he is employed for a limited time
only or the performance is contemplated for
a particular piece of work, usually of short
duration. Generally, employment, which is
contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not
temporary.
On a seasonal or other temporary basis
does not include the employment of any
foreman or other supervisory employee who
is employed by a specific agricultural
employer or agricultural association
essentially on a year round basis.
On a seasonal or other temporary basis
does not include the employment of any
worker who is living at his permanent place
of residence, when that worker is employed
by a specific agricultural employer or
agricultural association on essentially a year
round basis to perform a variety of tasks for
his employer and is not primarily employed
to do field work.
(3) Temporary. For the purpose of this
subpart, the definition of ‘‘temporary’’
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section
refers to any job opportunity covered by
this subpart where the employer needs
a worker for a position, either temporary
or permanent, for a limited period of