Temporary Employment of H-2A Aliens in the United States, 11408-11440 [E9-5562]
[…] For the purposes of this subpart of a temporary or seasonal nature means on a seasonal or other temporary basis, as defined in the Employment Standards Administration’s Wage and Hour Division’s regulation at 29 CFR 500.20 under the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (MSPA). For informational purposes § 500.20 as it pertains to seasonal or temporary basis is quoted below. (2) MSPA definition. For information purposes, the definition of on a seasonal or other temporary basis, as set forth at § 500.20 of this title, is provided below: VerDate Nov<24>2008 18:14 Mar 16, 2009 Jkt 217001 On a seasonal or other temporary basis means: Labor is performed on a seasonal basis, where, ordinarily, the employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the year. A worker is employed on other temporary basis where he is employed for a limited time only or the performance is contemplated for a particular piece of work, usually of short duration. Generally, employment, which is contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not temporary. On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the employment of any foreman or other supervisory employee who is employed by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association essentially on a year round basis. On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place of residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association on essentially a year round basis to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not primarily employed to do field work. (3) Temporary.