Temporary Employment of H-2A Aliens in the United States, 11408-11440 [E9-5562]
[…] (iii) ‘‘Agricultural commodity’’. Section 1141j(g) of title 12, United States Code (section 15(g) of the Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended), quoted as follows, defines ‘‘agricultural commodity’’ to include: (g) * * * in addition to other agricultural commodities, crude gum (oleoresin) from a VerDate Nov<24>2008 17:15 Mar 16, 2009 Jkt 217001 living tree, and the following products as processed by the original producer of the crude gum (oleoresin) from which derived: Gum spirits of turpentine, and gum rosin, as defined in section 92 of Title 7. (iv) ‘‘Gum rosin’’. Section 92 of title 7, United States Code, quoted as follows, defines ‘‘gum spirits of turpentine’’ and ‘‘gum rosin’’ as— (c) ‘‘Gum spirits of turpentine’’ means spirits of turpentine made from gum (oleoresin) from a living tree. (h) ‘‘Gum rosin’’ means rosin remaining after the distillation of gum spirits of turpentine.