Temporary Employment of H-2A Aliens in the United States, 11408-11440 [E9-5562]
[…] production, cultivation, growing, and
harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural
commodities (including commodities defined
as agricultural commodities in section 15(g)
of the Agricultural Marketing Act, as
amended), the raising of livestock, bees, fur
bearing animals, or poultry, and any
practices (including any forestry or
lumbering operations) performed by a farmer
or on a farm as an incident to or in
conjunction with such farming operations,
including preparation for market, delivery to
storage or to market or to carriers for
transportation to market.
(3) Agricultural commodity. Section
1141j(g) of title 12, United States Code,
(section 15(g) of the Agricultural
Marketing Act, as amended) quoted as
follows, defines agricultural commodity
to include:
(g) * * * in addition to other agricultural
commodities, crude gum (oleoresin) from a
living tree, and the following products as
processed by the original producer of the
crude gum (oleoresin) from which derived:
Gum spirits of turpentine, and gum rosin, as
defined in section 92 of title 7.
(iv) Gum rosin. Section 92 of title 7,
United States Code, quoted as follows,
defines gum spirits of turpentine and
gum rosin as—
rwilkins on PROD1PC63 with PROPOSALS2
(c) Gum spirits of turpentine means spirits
of turpentine made from gum (oleoresin)
from a living tree.
(g) Gum rosin means rosin remaining after
the distillation of gum spirits of turpentine.
(g) Of a temporary or seasonal
nature—(1) On a seasonal or other
temporary basis. For the purposes of
this subpart of a temporary or seasonal
nature means on a seasonal or other