Longshoring and Marine Terminals; Vertical Tandem Lifts, 75246-75290 [E8-28644]
[…] containers connected vertically and
imposing a load limit of 20 tons. The
marine terminal provisions, however,
would have supplemented the interbox
connector requirements in the
longshoring portion of the proposal.
In the final rule, the Agency has in
part 1918 simply incorporated by
reference the final VTL requirements
from the marine terminal standards in
part 1917. This will clarify that VTL
operations must comply with the same
set of requirements regardless of
whether part 1917 or part 1918 applies.
It should be noted that VTL
operations must be performed using
cranes meeting final § 1917.71(i)(4). As
noted earlier, this provision requires
cranes other than shore-based container
gantry cranes to:
(1) Have the precision control
necessary to restrain unintended
rotation of the containers about any
axis;
(2) Be capable of handling the load
volume and wind sail potential of VTLs;
and
(3) Be specifically designed to handle
containers.
A ship’s crane may be used for VTL
operations only if it meets these criteria.
VI. Final Economic Analysis and
Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
The Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970 requires OSHA to
demonstrate the technological and