Early Warning Reporting Regulations, 74101-74123 [E8-28873]
[…] Under one
subsection of the early warning
provisions, NHTSA is to require reports
of information in the manufacturers’
possession to the extent that such
information may assist in the
identification of safety-related defects
and which concern, inter alia, data on
claims for deaths and aggregate
statistical data on property damage. 49
U.S.C. 30166(m)(3)(A)(i); see also 49
U.S.C. 30166(m)(3)(C). Another
subsection authorizes the agency to
require manufacturers to report
information that may assist in the
PO 00000
Frm 00034
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
identification of safety defects.
Specifically, section 30166(m)(3)(B)
states:
Other data.—As part of the final rule * * *
the Secretary may, to the extent that such
information may assist in the identification
of defects related to motor vehicle safety in
motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment
in the United States, require manufacturers of
motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment to
report, periodically or upon request of the
Secretary, such information as the Secretary
may request.
This subsection conveys substantial
authority and discretion to the agency.
Most EWR data, with the exception of
information on deaths and property
damage claims, is reported under
regulations authorized by this provision.
The agency’s discretion is not
unfettered. NHTSA may not impose
undue burdens upon manufacturers,
taking into account the cost incurred by
manufacturers to report EWR data and
the agency’s ability to use the EWR data
meaningfully to assist in the
identification of safety defects. More
specifically, 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(4)(D)
provides:
(D) Burdensome requirements.—In
promulgating the final rule under paragraph
(1), the Secretary shall not impose
requirements unduly burdensome to a
manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor
vehicle equipment, taking into account the
manufacturer’s cost of complying with such
requirements and the Secretary’s ability to
use the information sought in a meaningful
manner to assist in the identification of
defects related to motor vehicle safety.
The Safety Act also requires
manufacturers of motor vehicles or
items of motor vehicle equipment to
notify NHTSA and owners and
purchasers of the vehicle or equipment
if the manufacturer determines that a
motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle
equipment contains a defect related to
motor vehicle safety or does not comply
with an applicable motor vehicle safety