Early Warning Reporting Regulations, 74101-74123 [E8-28873]
[…] 30166(m)(1), (2). Under one subsection of the early warning provisions,
NHTSA is to require reports of information in the manufacturers'
possession to the extent that such information may assist in the
identification of safety-related defects and which concern, inter alia,
data on claims for deaths and aggregate statistical data on property
damage. 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(3)(A)(i); see also 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(3)(C).
Another subsection authorizes the agency to require manufacturers to
report information that may assist in the identification of safety
defects. Specifically, section 30166(m)(3)(B) states:
Other data.--As part of the final rule * * * the Secretary may,
to the extent that such information may assist in the identification
of defects related to motor vehicle safety in motor vehicles and
motor vehicle equipment in the United States, require manufacturers
of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment to report, periodically
or upon request of the Secretary, such information as the Secretary
may request.
This subsection conveys substantial authority and discretion to the
agency. Most EWR data, with the exception of information on deaths and
property damage claims, is reported under regulations authorized by
this provision.
The agency's discretion is not unfettered. NHTSA may not impose
undue burdens upon manufacturers, taking into account the cost incurred
by manufacturers to report EWR data and the agency's ability to use the
EWR data meaningfully to assist in the identification of safety
defects. More specifically, 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(4)(D) provides:
(D) Burdensome requirements.--In promulgating the final rule
under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall not impose requirements
unduly burdensome to a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor
vehicle equipment, taking into account the manufacturer's cost of
complying with such requirements and the Secretary's ability to use
the information sought in a meaningful manner to assist in the
identification of defects related to motor vehicle safety.
The Safety Act also requires manufacturers of motor vehicles or
items of motor vehicle equipment to notify NHTSA and owners and
purchasers of the vehicle or equipment if the manufacturer determines
that a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment contains a
defect related to motor vehicle safety or does not comply with an
applicable motor vehicle safety standard. 49 U.S.C. 30118(b) & (c).
Manufacturers must provide notification pursuant to the procedures set
forth in section 30119 of the Safety Act. Section 30119 sets forth the
contents of the notification, which includes a clear description of the
defect or noncompliance, the timing of the notification, means of
providing notification and when a second notification is required. 49
U.S.C. 30119. Subsection (a) of section 30119 confers considerable
authority and discretion to NHTSA, by rulemaking, to require additional
information in manufacturers' notifications. See 49 U.S.C. 30119(a)(7).
[[Page 74105]]
B. Matters Considered in Setting Thresholds for Early Warning Reporting
As part of our evaluation of the reporting thresholds for
comprehensive reporting under the EWR rule, the agency is endeavoring
to ensure that it collects a body of information that may assist in the
identification of defects related to motor vehicle safety in motor
vehicles and motor vehicle equipment. We are also considering the
burden on manufacturers. In view of our authority, stated in the
statute in broad terms, to require reporting of information to the
extent that such information may assist in the identification of