Tire Registration and Recordkeeping, 72358-72369 [E8-28094]
[…] In a March 21, 2007 (722 FR 1334) Federal Register notice, we stated that we were PO 00000 Frm 00058 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 considering revisions to update 49 CFR part 574 to allow, to the extent consistent with the agency’s authority, for use of electronic and other possible means of registering new tires at the point of sale. The statutory requirements relevant to independent tire dealers are found at 49 U.S.C. 30117(b)(2)(B), which reads as follows: The Secretary shall require each distributor and dealer whose business is not owned or controlled by a manufacturer of tires to give a registration form (containing the tire identification number) to the first purchaser of a tire. The Secretary shall prescribe the form, which shall be standardized for all tires and designed to allow the purchaser to complete and return it directly to the manufacturer of the tire. The manufacturer shall give sufficient copies of forms to distributors and dealers. Given the pre-Internet date of enactment of the statute, the statutory provision appears to contemplate a mail-in paper form (‘‘the manufacturer shall give sufficient copies of forms to distributors and dealers’’). Also, the legislative history (House report 4) refers to forms that are suitable for mailing and addressed to the manufacturer or its designee. One relevant issue is the effect of voluntary tire registration by independent tire dealers on their obligations under section 30117(b)(2)(B).