Amendments to Regulation SHO, 61690-61706 [E8-24742]
[…] Exchange Act Release No. 58190 (July 18, 2008)
(excepting from the Emergency Order bona fide
market makers).
97 See 2004 Regulation SHO Adopting Release, 69
FR at 48015, n. 66 (citing to Section 3(a)(38) of the
Exchange Act).
98 See Exchange Act Release No. 32632 (July 14,
1993), 58 FR 39072, 39074 (July 21, 1993).
96 See
E:\FR\FM\17OCR1.SGM
17OCR1
jlentini on PROD1PC65 with RULES
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 202 / Friday, October 17, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
may also rely on this exception from the
locate requirement in connection with
such activities. Rule 3b–8(c) of the
Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.3b–8(c))
defines a ‘‘qualified block positioner’’ as
a dealer that: (1) Is a broker or dealer
registered pursuant to Section 15 of the
Exchange Act; (2) is subject to and in
compliance with Rule 15c3–1 of the
Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.15c3–1); (3)
has and maintains minimum net capital,
as defined in Rule 15c3–1, of
$1,000,000; and (4) except when such
activity is unlawful, meets all of the
following conditions: (i) Engages in the
activity of purchasing long or selling
short, from time to time, from or to a
customer (other than a partner or a joint
venture or other entity in which a
partner, the dealer, or a person
associated with such dealer, as defined
in Section 3(a)(18) of the Exchange Act,
participates) a block of stock with a
current market value of $200,000 or
more in a single transaction, or in
several transactions at approximately
the same time, from a single source to
facilitate a sale or purchase by such
customer, (ii) has determined in the
exercise of reasonable diligence that the
block could not be sold to or purchased
from others on equivalent or better
terms, and (iii) sells the shares
comprising the block as rapidly as
possible commensurate with the
circumstances.
As discussed below, in the 2004
Regulation Adopting Release, we
provided examples of the types of
activities that would indicate that a
market maker is not engaged in bona
fide market making activities. In
addition to reiterating that guidance, we
are also providing examples of the types