Cranes and Derricks in Construction, 59714-59954 [E8-21993]
[…] negotiated rulemaking (See ‘‘Notice of
Policy on Use of Negotiated Rulemaking
Procedures by Agencies of the
Department of Labor,’’ 57 FR 61925
(Dec. 29, 1992)). The Agency issued a
notice of intent to use negotiated
rulemaking for this project and establish
the Cranes and Derricks Negotiated
Rulemaking Advisory Committee
(‘‘C–DAC’’ or ‘‘the Committee’’) (67 FR
46612, July 16, 2002).
Negotiated rulemaking is a process by
which a proposed rule is developed by
a committee comprised of members who
represent the interests that will be
significantly affected by the rule.
Section 562 of the NRA defines
‘‘interest’’ as follows:
PO 00000
Frm 00003
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
59715
‘‘[I]nterest’’ means, with respect to an issue
or matter, multiple parties which have a
similar point of view or which are likely to
be affected in a similar manner.
By bringing different viewpoints to
the table and sharing views, the
members of the negotiated rulemaking
committee learn the reasons for different
positions on the issues as well as the
practical effect of various approaches.
Each member of the committee
participates in resolving the interests
and concerns of other members.
Negotiation allows interested parties,
including members who represent the
interests of employers who will be
subject to the rule and the employees
who stand to benefit from the safer
workplaces the rule will produce, to
become involved at an earlier stage of
the rulemaking process. As a result, the
rule that OSHA proposes will have
already received close scrutiny by
affected parties at the pre-proposal
stage.
The goal of the negotiated rulemaking
process is to develop a proposed rule
that represents a consensus of all the
interests. The NRA defines consensus as
unanimous concurrence among the
interests represented on a negotiated
rulemaking committee unless the
committee itself unanimously agrees to
use a different definition of consensus.
As discussed below, C–DAC agreed by
unanimous vote to a different definition:
a consensus was reached on an issue
when not more than two non-federal
members dissented on that issue.