Cranes and Derricks in Construction, 59714-59954 [E8-21993]
[…] are described, and their specifications
listed, in 29 CFR Part 1926. Subpart M
of this part, OSHA’s general fall
protection standard for construction
work. See § 1926.502(b) (guardrail
systems); § 1926.502(c) (safety net
systems); § 1926.502(d) (personal fall
arrest systems); and § 1926.502(e)
(positioning device systems).
The fifth category of fall protection
equipment, ‘‘fall restraint system,’’ is
defined in § 1926.1401 as ‘‘a fall
protection system that prevents the user
from falling any distance. The system is
comprised of either a body belt or body
54 In Subpart M, § 1926.500(a)(2) states: ‘‘Section
1926.501 sets forth those workplaces, conditions,
operations, and circumstances for which fall
protection shall be provided except as follows:
* * * (ii) Requirements relating to fall protection
for employees working on certain cranes and
derricks are provided in Subpart N of this part.’’
VerDate Aug<31>2005
19:22 Oct 08, 2008
Jkt 217001
harness, along with an anchorage,
connectors and other necessary
equipment. The other components
typically include a lanyard, and may
also include a lifeline and other
devices.’’ This definition is found in 29