Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Medium Speed Vehicles, 55804-55810 [E8-22737]
[…] [MSV] regulations would give people a
better option than illegally changing an
LSV to go faster.’’ We agree with
Electrovaya that modifying an LSV to
increase the speed is highly undesirable.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
19:01 Sep 25, 2008
Jkt 214001
However, we do not believe that
adopting a regulation to accommodate
this practice is a prudent response to the
issue. Furthermore, we would point out
that manufacturers, dealers, sellers, and
motor vehicle repair businesses that
modify the speed of an LSV are in
violation of the ‘‘make inoperative’’
provision.
This statutory provision, 49 U.S.C.
30122, Making safety devices and
elements inoperative, reads in part:
A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or
motor vehicle repair business may not
knowingly make inoperative any part of a
device or element of design installed on or
in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle
equipment in compliance with an applicable
motor vehicle safety standard prescribed
under this chapter unless the manufacturer,
distributor, dealer, or repair business
reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment
will not be used (except for testing or a
similar purpose during maintenance or
repair) when the device or element is
inoperative.
If one of the above-mentioned entities
increased the speed of an LSV to 25
mph or greater, that LSV would no
longer comply with paragraph S5.3 of
FMVSS No. 500, which specifies that
the vehicle’s top speed must be less
than 25 mph. Therefore, the modifying