Certain Pasta From Italy: Notice of Preliminary Results of Eleventh Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 45716-45721 [E8-18026]
[…] the home market. Divella reported that
it sold through three channels of
distribution to seven customer
categories. Divella reported that two of
the seven customer categories
constituted a separate LOT because
these two customer categories had a
greater intensity of selling activities.
Zara reported that it sold through three
channels of distribution to 14 customer
categories. Zara claimed that six of the
customer categories were at a different
LOT because of a greater intensity of
selling activities.
We disagree with both Divella and
Zara that there are two LOTs in the
home market. Section 351.412(c)(2) of
the Department’s regulations provides
that: The Department will determine
that sales are made at different LOTs if
they are made at different marketing
stages (or their equivalent). Substantial
differences in selling activities are a
necessary, but not sufficient, condition
for determining that there is a difference
in the stage of marketing. Some overlap
in selling activities will not preclude a
determination that two sales are at
different stages of marketing.
Our analysis of the selling activities
for Divella shows that there is overlap
in these activities for channels of
distribution and customer categories. In
other words, Divella performs similar
selling activities for all customer
categories and channels of distribution.
E:\FR\FM\06AUN1.SGM
06AUN1