Chlorinated Isocyanurates from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 24943-24949 [E8-9990]
[…] See ``Preliminary
Results'' section below for companies marked with ``[ast]'' designating
these companies as joint ventures between Chinese and foreign companies
or wholly Chinese-owned companies that have demonstrated their
eligibility for a separate rate.
B. Companies Not Receiving a Separate Rate
The Department has determined that all parties applying for a
separate rate in this segment of the proceeding have demonstrated an
absence of government control both in law and in fact (see discussion
above), and is, therefore, not denying separate-rate status to any
applicants.
Date of Sale
Section 351.401(i) of the Department's regulations states that:
In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or
foreign like
[[Page 24946]]
product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as
recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the normal
course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than
the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date
better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes
the material terms of sale.
Jiheng
Jiheng reported the shipment date as the date of sale because it
claims that, for its U.S. sales of subject merchandise made during the
POR, the material terms of sale were established on the shipment date
and its shipment date was on or before the invoice date. We have