The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 7876-8001 [E8-2062]
[…] to care for the qualified family member.
(c) An employee’s intermittent leave
or a reduced leave schedule necessary to
care for a family member includes not
only a situation where the family
member’s condition itself is
intermittent, but also where the
employee is only needed
intermittently—such as where other
care is normally available, or care
responsibilities are shared with another
member of the family or a third party.
See §§ 825.202 through 825.205 for rules
governing the use of intermittent or
reduced schedule leave.
mstockstill on PROD1PC66 with PROPOSALS2
§ 825.125
provider.
Definition of health care
(a) The Act defines ‘‘health care
provider’’ as:
(1) A doctor of medicine or
osteopathy who is authorized to practice
medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by
the State in which the doctor practices;
or
(2) Any other person determined by
the Secretary to be capable of providing
health care services.
(b) Others ‘‘capable of providing
health care services’’ include only:
(1) Podiatrists, dentists, clinical
psychologists, optometrists, and
chiropractors (limited to treatment
consisting of manual manipulation of
the spine to correct a subluxation as
demonstrated by X-ray to exist)
authorized to practice in the State and
performing within the scope of their
practice as defined under State law;
(2) Nurse practitioners, nursemidwives, clinical social workers and
physician assistants who are authorized
to practice under State law and who are
VerDate Aug<31>2005
18:04 Feb 08, 2008
Jkt 214001
performing within the scope of their
practice as defined under State law;
(3) Christian Science Practitioners
listed with the First Church of Christ,
Scientist in Boston, Massachusetts.
Where an employee or family member is
receiving treatment from a Christian
Science practitioner, an employee may
not object to any requirement from an
employer that the employee or family
member submit to examination (though
not treatment) to obtain a second or
third certification from a health care
provider other than a Christian Science
practitioner except as otherwise
provided under applicable State or local
law or collective bargaining agreement.
(4) Any health care provider from
whom an employer or the employer’s
group health plan’s benefits manager
will accept certification of the existence
of a serious health condition to
substantiate a claim for benefits; and
(5) A health care provider listed above
who practices in a country other than
the United States, who is authorized to
practice in accordance with the law of
that country, and who is performing
within the scope of his or her practice
as defined under such law.