Tire Registration and Recordkeeping, 4157-4171 [E8-1099]
[…] electronic or other means they
authorize, in addition to that submitted
to them on the standardized paper
forms.
The details of our proposal are
discussed below.
A. Tires Sold by Independent Tire
Dealers—Alternative Means of Tire
Registration
As noted in our March 2007
document, we are considering revisions
to update 49 CFR part 574 to allow, to
the extent consistent with the agency’s
authority, for use of electronic and other
possible means of registering new tires
at the point of sale.
The statutory requirements relevant to
independent tire dealers are found at 49
U.S.C. 30117(b)(2)(B), which reads as
follows:
The Secretary shall require each distributor
and dealer whose business is not owned or
controlled by a manufacturer of tires to give
a registration form (containing the tire
identification number) to the first purchaser
of a tire. The Secretary shall prescribe the
form, which shall be standardized for all tires
and designed to allow the purchaser to
complete and return it directly to the
manufacturer of the tire. The manufacturer
shall give sufficient copies of forms to
distributors and dealers.
Not surprisingly, given the pre-internet
date of enactment of the statute, the
statutory provision appears to
contemplate a mail-in paper form (‘‘the
E:\FR\FM\24JAP1.SGM
24JAP1
4162
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 16 / Thursday, January 24, 2008 / Proposed Rules
manufacturer shall give sufficient copies
of forms to distributors and dealers’’).
Also, the legislative history (House
report) 15 refers to forms that are suitable
for mailing and addressed to the
manufacturer or its designee.
One relevant issue is the effect of
voluntary tire registration by
independent tire dealers on their
obligations under section
30117(b)(2)(B).