Revisions to the Eligibility Requirements for Primary Securities Offerings on Forms S-3 and F-3, 73534-73552 [E7-24968]
[…] accessing the public securities markets from time to time in response
to changes in the markets and other factors. The shelf eligibility
resulting from Form S-3 eligibility and the ability to forward
incorporate information on Form S-3, therefore, allow companies to
avoid additional delays and interruptions in the offering process and
can reduce or even eliminate the costs associated with preparing and
filing post-effective amendments to the registration statement.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\17\ Rule 415 [17 CFR 230.415] provides that:
(a) Securities may be registered for an offering to be made on a
continuous or delayed basis in the future, Provided, That:
(1) the registration statement pertains only to: * * *
(x) Securities registered (or qualified to be registered) on
Form S-3 or Form F-3 which are to be offered and sold on an
immediate, continuous or delayed basis by or on behalf of the
registrant, a majority owned subsidiary of the registrant or a
person of which the registrant is a majority-owned subsidiary.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
By having more control over the timing of their offerings, these
companies can take advantage of desirable market conditions, thus
allowing them to raise capital on more favorable terms (such as