Revisions to the Eligibility Requirements for Primary Securities Offerings on Forms S-3 and F-3, 73534-73552 [E7-24968]
[…] widely available methods, such as
private placements with shares usually
priced at discounted values based in
part on their relative illiquidity.18
Consequently, we believe that extending
Form S–3 short-form registration to
additional issuers should enhance their
9 15
pwalker on PROD1PC71 with RULES4
10 General
VerDate Aug<31>2005
19:12 Dec 26, 2007
Jkt 214001
15 See generally, Shelf Registration, Release No.
33–6499 (Nov. 17, 1983) [48 FR 5289] (discussing
the benefits of shelf registration).
16 Item 12 of Form S–3: ‘‘Incorporation of Certain
Information by Reference.’’
17 Rule 415 [17 CFR 230.415] provides that:
(a) Securities may be registered for an offering to
be made on a continuous or delayed basis in the
future, Provided, That:
(1) the registration statement pertains only to:
* * *
(x) Securities registered (or qualified to be
registered) on Form S–3 or Form F–3 which are to
be offered and sold on an immediate, continuous
or delayed basis by or on behalf of the registrant,
a majority owned subsidiary of the registrant or a
person of which the registrant is a majority-owned
subsidiary.
18 See, for example, Susan Chaplinsky and David
Haushalter, Financing Under Extreme Uncertainty:
Contract Terms and Returns to Private Investments
in Public Equity (May 2006), available at: https://
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/
papers.cfm?abstract_id=907676 (discussing the