Labor Organization Officer and Employee Report, Form LM-30, 36106-36190 [07-3155]
[…] by a union to officers or employees, for a union's employment of
certain convicted felons or permitting them to hold union office, and
for payments to employees for prohibited purposes by an employer or
labor relations consultant, see sections 501-504 of the LMRDA, 29
U.S.C. 501-504; and prohibitions against retaliation for exercising
protected rights, see sections 601-611 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 521-531.
The reporting requirement for union officials operates in tandem
with the Act's establishment of a fiduciary duty for union officials
and representatives. Section 501, 29 U.S.C. 501. Congress addressed
conflicts of interest in both sections 202 and 501(a) of the Act. The
latter section provides in part:
The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives
of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to
such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the
duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems
and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and
property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members
and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its
constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies
adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization
as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter
connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any
pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of
such organization * * *.
Both provisions address the potential and actual conflict between a
union representative's personal interests and his or her duty to the
union and its
[[Page 36112]]
members. See Theodore Clark, Jr., The Fiduciary Duties of Union
Officials under Section 501 of the LMRDA, 52 Minn.