Labor Organization Officer and Employee Report, Form LM-30, 36106-36190 [07-3155]
[…] union, for loans over $2,000 by a union
to officers or employees, for a union’s
employment of certain convicted felons
or permitting them to hold union office,
and for payments to employees for
prohibited purposes by an employer or
labor relations consultant, see sections
501–504 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 501–
504; and prohibitions against retaliation
for exercising protected rights, see
sections 601–611 of the LMRDA, 29
U.S.C. 521–531.
The reporting requirement for union
officials operates in tandem with the
Act’s establishment of a fiduciary duty
for union officials and representatives.
Section 501, 29 U.S.C. 501. Congress
addressed conflicts of interest in both
sections 202 and 501(a) of the Act. The
latter section provides in part:
The officers, agents, shop stewards, and
other representatives of a labor organization
occupy positions of trust in relation to such
organization and its members as a group. It
is, therefore, the duty of each such person,
taking into account the special problems and
functions of a labor organization, to hold its
money and property solely for the benefit of
the organization and its members and to
manage, invest, and expend the same in
accordance with its constitution and bylaws
and any resolutions of the governing bodies
adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing
with such organization as an adverse party or
in behalf of an adverse party in any matter
connected with his duties and from holding
or acquiring any pecuniary or personal
interest which conflicts with the interests of
such organization * * *.
Both provisions address the potential
and actual conflict between a union
representative’s personal interests and
his or her duty to the union and its
E:\FR\FM\02JYR2.SGM
02JYR2
36112
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 126 / Monday, July 2, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
members.