Family and Medical Leave Act Regulations: A Report on the Department of Labor's Request for Information, 35550-35638 [07-3102]
[…] the legislative history states that it is to
be construed in the same manner as the
term ‘‘single site of employment’’ under
the Worker Adjustment and Retraining
Notification (‘‘WARN’’) Act, 29 U.S.C.
2101(a)(3)(B), and the regulations under
that Act (20 CFR Part 639). See S. Rep.
No. 103–3, at 23 (1993), H.R. Rep. No.
103–8(I), at 35 (1993). Accordingly, the
FMLA regulations define the term
‘‘worksite’’ in those cases in which the
employee does not have a fixed place of
employment by using language that is
very similar to the WARN Act definition
in 20 CFR 639.3(i)(6). Section 825.111
provides as follows:
(2) For employees with no fixed worksite,
e.g., construction workers, transportation
workers (e.g., truck drivers, seamen, pilots),
salespersons, etc., the ‘‘worksite’’ is the site
to which they are assigned as their home
base, from which their work is assigned, or
to which they report. For example, if a
construction company headquartered in New
Jersey opened a construction site in Ohio,
and set up a mobile trailer on the
construction site as the company’s on-site
office, the construction site in Ohio would be
the worksite for any employees hired locally
who report to the mobile trailer/company
office daily for work assignments, etc. If that
construction company also sent personnel
such as job superintendents, foremen,
engineers, an office manager, etc., from New
Jersey to the job site in Ohio, those workers
sent from New Jersey continue to have the
headquarters in New Jersey as their
‘‘worksite.’’
29 CFR 825.111(a)(2).
When applying the employee
eligibility test (i.e., the 50 employees/75
miles test) to employees of temporary
VerDate Aug<31>2005
16:17 Jun 27, 2007
Jkt 211001
help offices and others who are jointly
employed by two or more employers,
however, the regulation provides that
‘‘the employee’s worksite is the primary
employer’s office from which the
employee is assigned or reports.’’ 29
CFR 825.111(a)(3).
C. Wage and Hour Opinion Letter
In Wage and Hour Opinion Letter
FMLA–111 (Sept. 11, 2000), the
Department considered the application
of the FMLA regulations’ ‘‘integrated
employer’’ test and ‘‘joint employment’’
tests in sections 825.104 and 825.106 to