Revisions to the Eligibility Requirements for Primary Securities Offerings on Forms S-3 And F-3, 35118-35136 [E7-12301]
[…] our staff through delegated authority before the registration statement
may be used again to offer and sell securities.\23\ The shelf
eligibility resulting from Form S-3 eligibility and the ability to
forward incorporate on Form S-3, therefore, allow companies to avoid
additional
[[Page 35120]]
delays and interruptions in the offering process and can reduce or even
eliminate the costs associated with preparing and filing post-effective
amendments to the registration statement.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\22\ Rule 415 [17 CFR 230.415] provides that:
(a) Securities may be registered for an offering to be made on a
continuous or delayed basis in the future, Provided, That:
(1) The registration statement pertains only to: * * *
(x) Securities registered (or qualified to be registered) on
Form S-3 or Form F-3 which are to be offered and sold on an
immediate, continuous or delayed basis by or on behalf of the
registrant, a majority owned subsidiary of the registrant or a
person of which the registrant is a majority-owned subsidiary.
\23\ See Section 8(c) of the Securities Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
By having more control over the timing of their offerings, these
companies can take advantage of desirable market conditions, thus