Revisions to the Eligibility Requirements for Primary Securities Offerings on Forms S-3 And F-3, 35118-35136 [E7-12301]
[…] (requiring that the information contained in a
prospectus used more than nine months after the
effective date be as of a date not more than sixteen
months prior to the effective date) and Item
512(a)(1)(i) and (ii) of Regulation S–K (requiring the
inclusion by the company of an undertaking to file
a post-effective amendment to comply with Section
10(a)(3) of the Securities Act and to reflect the
occurrence of facts or events arising after the
effective date that, individually or in the aggregate,
represent a fundamental change in the information
set forth in the registration statement).
22 Rule 415 [17 CFR 230.415] provides that:
(a) Securities may be registered for an offering to
be made on a continuous or delayed basis in the
future, Provided, That:
(1) The registration statement pertains only to:
* * *
(x) Securities registered (or qualified to be
registered) on Form S–3 or Form F–3 which are to
be offered and sold on an immediate, continuous
or delayed basis by or on behalf of the registrant,
a majority owned subsidiary of the registrant or a
person of which the registrant is a majority-owned
subsidiary.
23 See Section 8(c) of the Securities Act.
E:\FR\FM\26JNP3.SGM
26JNP3
35120
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 122 / Tuesday, June 26, 2007 / Proposed Rules
pwalker on PROD1PC71 with PROPOSALS3
delays and interruptions in the offering
process and can reduce or even