Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 32410-32447 [E7-10826]
[…] frustrate the purposes of this section;
and
(2) Do not preempt provisions of the
Fair Credit Reporting Act that provide
relief to a borrower while the lender
determines the legal enforceability of a
loan when the lender receives a valid
identity theft report or notification from
a credit bureau that information
furnished is a result of an alleged
identity theft as defined in
§ 682.402(e)(14).
*
*
*
*
*
25. Section 682.413 is amended by:
A. Adding new paragraph (h).
B. In the Note at the end of the
section, removing the word ‘‘Note’’ and
adding, in its place, the words ‘‘Note to
Section 682.413’’.
The addition reads as follows:
PO 00000
Frm 00035
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
§ 682.413
32443
Remedial actions.
*
*
*
*
*
(h) In any action to require repayment
of funds or to withhold funds from a
guaranty agency, or to limit, suspend, or
terminate a guaranty agency based on a
violation of § 682.401(e), if the Secretary
finds that the guaranty agency provided
or offered the payments or activities
listed in § 682.401(e)(1), the Secretary
applies a rebuttable presumption that
the payments or activities were offered
or provided to secure applications for
FFEL loans or to secure FFEL loan
volume. To reverse the presumption, the
guaranty agency must present evidence
that the activities or payments were
provided for a reason unrelated to
securing applications for FFEL loans or
securing FFEL loan volume.
*
*
*
*
*
26. Section 682.414 is amended by:
A. Adding new paragraph (a)(5)(iv).
B. Adding new paragraph (a)(6).
C. Revising paragraph (b)(4).
The additions and revisions read as
follows:
§ 682.414 Records, reports, and inspection
requirements for guaranty agency
programs.
(a) * * *
(5) * * *