Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings and Ephemeral Recordings, 24084-24114 [E7-8128]
[…] Congress surely understood this when formulating the willing buyer/willing seller standard. Accordingly, the Judges construe the statutory reference to rates that ``most clearly represent the rates * * * that would have been negotiated in the marketplace'' as the rates to which, absent special circumstances, most willing buyers and willing sellers would agree. Webcaster I, 67 FR 45244, 45245 (July 8, 2002); Webcaster I CARP Report at 25, 26. C. Section 112(e) The criteria for setting rates and terms for the section 112 ephemeral license are enunciated under 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4), which provides in pertinent part: The Copyright Royalty Judges shall establish rates that most clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In determining such rates and terms, the Copyright Royalty Judges shall base their decision on economic, competitive, and programming information presented by the parties, including-- (A) whether use of the service may substitute for or may promote the sales of phonorecords or otherwise interferes with or enhances the copyright owner's traditional streams of revenue; and (B) the relative roles of the copyright owner and the transmitting organization in the copyrighted work and the service made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, and risk. 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4). As does section 114, this section further directs the Judges to set ``a minimum fee for each type of service.'' 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4). Although section 112 does not explicitly grant the Judges discretion to consider the rates and terms for comparable types of services, it does explicitly grant discretion to ``consider the rates and terms under voluntary license agreements'' negotiated under the provisions of the statute. 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4). Accordingly, while the language of the two sections varies in minor respects, the Judges interpret the criteria for setting rates and terms as [[Page 24088]] essentially identical.