Explosives, 18792-18845 [E7-6607]
[…] gives OSHA broad authority to promulgate and enforce standards to
promote workplace safety and health. 29 U.S.C. 651. The courts have
supported this broad interpretation of OSHA's authority. Southern
Railway Co. v. OSHRC, 539 F.2d 335, 338 (4th Cir. 1976) cert. denied,
429 U.S. 999 (1976) (``OSHA was enacted in response to an appalling
record of death and disability in our industrial environment, and it
was the clear intent of Congress to meet the problem with broad and,
hopefully, effective legislation.''). However, OSHA's authority to
regulate working conditions is restricted by section 4(b)(1) of the OSH
Act (29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1)), which states that:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of
employees with respect to which other Federal agencies * * *
exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or
regulations affecting occupational safety or health.
Congress enacted this provision, called the ``preemption
provision,'' to avoid duplicative regulatory coverage between OSHA and
other Federal agencies in the area of workplace safety and health.
Organized Migrants in Community Action v. Brennan, 520 F.2d 1161, 1161
(D.C. Cir. 1975). The preemption provision prevents OSHA from
regulating working conditions when another Federal agency exercises its
statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations
covering those working conditions. Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc.,
524 U.S. 235, 241 (2002). OSHA is not preempted if another Federal
agency has statutory authority but has not exercised that authority.
524 U.S. at 241.
Is OSHA preempted by ATF under the preemption provision of the OSH