Explosives, 18792-18845 [E7-6607]
[…] gives OSHA broad authority to
promulgate and enforce standards to
promote workplace safety and health. 29
U.S.C. 651. The courts have supported
this broad interpretation of OSHA’s
authority. Southern Railway Co. v.
OSHRC, 539 F.2d 335, 338 (4th Cir.
1976) cert. denied, 429 U.S. 999 (1976)
(‘‘OSHA was enacted in response to an
appalling record of death and disability
in our industrial environment, and it
was the clear intent of Congress to meet
the problem with broad and, hopefully,
effective legislation.’’). However,
OSHA’s authority to regulate working
conditions is restricted by section
4(b)(1) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C.
653(b)(1)), which states that:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to working
conditions of employees with respect to
which other Federal agencies * * * exercise
statutory authority to prescribe or enforce
standards or regulations affecting
occupational safety or health.
Congress enacted this provision,
called the ‘‘preemption provision,’’ to
avoid duplicative regulatory coverage
between OSHA and other Federal
agencies in the area of workplace safety
and health. Organized Migrants in
Community Action v. Brennan, 520 F.2d
1161, 1161 (D.C. Cir. 1975). The
preemption provision prevents OSHA
from regulating working conditions
when another Federal agency exercises
its statutory authority to prescribe or
enforce standards or regulations
covering those working conditions.
Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc., 524
U.S. 235, 241 (2002). OSHA is not
preempted if another Federal agency has
statutory authority but has not exercised
that authority. 524 U.S. at 241.
Is OSHA preempted by ATF under the
preemption provision of the OSH Act