Collection of Non-Tax Debts Owed to the Department of Homeland Security, 4189-4194 [07-387]
[…] duplicate notices or administrative
proceedings required by contract, this
subpart, or other laws or regulations.
(h) No private rights created. This
subpart does not create any right or
VerDate Aug<31>2005
15:02 Jan 29, 2007
Jkt 211001
benefit, substantive or procedural,
enforceable at law or in equity by a
party against the United States, its
agencies, its officers, or any other
person, nor shall the failure of any DHS
component to comply with any of the
provisions of this subpart or 31 CFR
parts 285, 900–904 be a defense to the
collection of any debt or enforcement of
any other law.
§ 11.2
Definitions.
In addition to the definitions
provided in 31 CFR parts 285, 900–904,
as used in this subpart:
(a) Department of Homeland Security
or DHS means the United States
Department of Homeland Security and
includes the Secretary and any DHS
entity which reports directly or
indirectly to the Secretary.
(b) DHS debt means a debt owed to
DHS by a person.
(c) Secretary means the Secretary of
Homeland Security.
§ 11.3
Demand for payment.
(a) Notice requirements. Generally,
before DHS starts the collection actions
described in this subpart, DHS sends a
written notice to the debtor under 31
CFR 901.2. The notice provided under
this section includes notice of any and
all actions DHS may take to offset the
debt, including any notices required
under 31 CFR parts 285, 900–904.
(b) Exceptions to notice requirements.
DHS may omit from any notice to a
debtor any provision that is not legally
required given the collection remedies
to be applied to a particular debt.
§ 11.4
Collection by administrative offset.
(a) General Provisions for Offset. DHS