Public Availability of Information, 67523-67530 [06-9289]
[…] (b) Records regarding: (1) Internal matters of a relatively trivial nature that have no significant public interest; and (2) Predominantly internal matters, the release of which would risk circumvention of a statute or agency regulation. 27. Section 801.53 is revised to read as follows: § 801.53 Records exempt by statute from disclosure. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3), the NTSB will not disclose records specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than 5 U.S.C. 552b), provided that such statute: (a) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or (b) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld. 28. Section 801.54 is revised to read as follows: jlentini on PROD1PC65 with PROPOSAL § 801.54 Trade secrets and commercial or financial information. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), trade secrets and items containing commercial or financial information that are obtained from a person and are privileged or confidential are exempt from public disclosure.