Confidential Business Information, 63738-63749 [E6-18285]
[…] District Court’s Judgment. The
contention that NHTSA is precluded by
statute from releasing the early warning
data is within the scope of this notice.
Should the Court of Appeals reverse the
District Court on this issue and decide
that Exemption 3 does apply to EWR
data, the agency may proceed to issue a
final rule exempting EWR data from
disclosure in a manner consistent with
the Court of Appeal’s decision or
terminate the EWR Appendix C portion
of this rulemaking as unnecessary.
V. Other EWR Data
We are not proposing to include
property damage claims and notices of
22 The provision, 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m)(4)(C),
provides as follows:
Disclosure. None of the information collected
pursuant to the final rule promulgated under
paragraph (1) [i.e. early warning reporting rule]
shall be disclosed pursuant to section 30167(b)
unless the Secretary determines the disclosure of
such information will assist in carrying out sections
30117(b) and 30118 through 30121.
E:\FR\FM\31OCP1.SGM
31OCP1
63746
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 210 / Tuesday, October 31, 2006 / Proposed Rules
cprice-sewell on PROD1PC66 with PROPOSALS
death, personal injury or property
damage as part of our class
determinations based on Exemption 4.
These items involve a collection of