New Car Assessment Program (NCAP); Safety Labeling, 53572-53589 [06-7501]
[…] Monroney label, we did not propose to require any NCAP information on 
pickup trucks. However, because manufacturers routinely include labels 
essentially the same as Monroney labels on this class of vehicle, we 
stated that we anticipate that manufacturers will voluntarily include 
the NCAP information on them.
    2. Comments on Pickup Trucks--Advocates, Public Citizen, and 
Senator Mike DeWine expressed the view that NHTSA had statutory 
authority independent of SAFETEA-LU to require NCAP ratings on pickup 
trucks. They cited 49 U.S.C. 30117(a), which states:

    (a) Providing information and notice. [NHTSA] may require that 
each manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment 
provide technical information related to performance and safety 
required to carry out this chapter. The Secretary may require the 
manufacturer to give the following notice of that information when 
the Secretary decides it is necessary:
    (1) to each prospective purchaser of a vehicle or equipment 
before the first sale other than for resale at each location at 
which the vehicle or equipment is offered for sale by a person 
having a legal relationship with the manufacturer, in a way the 
Secretary decides is appropriate.
    (2) to the first purchaser of a vehicle or equipment other than 
for resale when the vehicle or equipment is bought, in printed 
matter placed in the vehicle or attached to or accompanying the 
equipment.

NHTSA notes that in their public comments, Ford and GM stated that they 
would voluntarily place NCAP ratings on their pickup trucks.
    For the following reasons, NHTSA is not adopting a requirement 
requiring manufacturers to provide NCAP ratings on new pickup trucks.
    First, the purpose of this rulemaking is to implement SAFETEA-LU's 
requirements for labeling automobiles with NCAP ratings. Congress 
selected the approach of using the Monroney labels to convey the NCAP 
ratings to consumers at the point of sale. The statute that requires 
those labels, AIDA, does not, according to DOJ, apply to pickup trucks.
    Second, we believe that the availability of authority under section 
30117(a) of the Vehicle Safety Act to conduct a rulemaking to 
supplement the SAFETEA-LU is unclear. That Act authorizes NHTSA to 
require vehicle manufacturers to provide the agency ``technical 
information related to performance and safety'' and also to require 
manufacturers to provide such information to prospective purchasers at 
dealerships in a way that the agency decides is appropriate. This 
authority dates back to 1970 and before.
    The specific language and structure of current section 30117(a), as