Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, 40057-40060 [E6-11136]
[…] At the time of the USF
study, only New York required seat belts in all school buses.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ ``To Belt or Not To Belt, Experiences of School Districts
that Operate Large School Buses Equipped with Seat Belts,'' Final
Report, August 1994, Center for Urban Transportation Research,
College of Engineering, University of South Florida.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Federal preemption of State motor vehicle safety standards is
governed by Section 30103(b) of 49 U.S.C. 30101 et seq. (the ``Vehicle
Safety Act''). Section 30103(b)(1) states:
When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this
chapter [49 USCS Sec. Sec. 30101 et seq.], a State or a political
subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a
standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor
vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical
to the standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USCS Sec. Sec.
30101 et seq.]. However, the United States Government, a State, or a
political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a
motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use
that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by
the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter [49 USCS
Sec. Sec. 30101 et seq.].
NHTSA has previously addressed the preemption issue raised by the
petitioner \3\. A State law that requires seat belts on all large
school buses conflicts with FMVSS No. 222 and is preempted. However,
the last sentence of Sec. 30103(b) permits a State to prescribe a
standard for school buses obtained for its own use that imposes a
higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise
applicable FMVSS. (We have interpreted the phrase ``vehicles procured
for (the State's) own use'' to include public school buses and those
under contract to transport children to and from public school.
However, school buses purchased by private schools would not be
included).