Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, 40057-40060 [E6-11136]
[…] lap and shoulder belts in all school
buses. NHTSA does not maintain a
record of local school boards that also
may require seat belts on buses.
However, a University of South Florida
E:\FR\FM\14JYP1.SGM
14JYP1
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 135 / Friday, July 14, 2006 / Proposed Rules
(USF) study 2 revealed that many
districts might require such systems
even though it is not mandatory in their
State. At the time of the USF study, only
New York required seat belts in all
school buses.
Federal preemption of State motor
vehicle safety standards is governed by
Section 30103(b) of 49 U.S.C. 30101 et
seq. (the ‘‘Vehicle Safety Act’’). Section
30103(b)(1) states:
When a motor vehicle safety standard is in
effect under this chapter [49 USCS §§ 30101
et seq.], a State or a political subdivision of
a State may prescribe or continue in effect a
standard applicable to the same aspect of
performance of a motor vehicle or motor
vehicle equipment only if the standard is
identical to the standard prescribed under
this chapter [49 USCS §§ 30101 et seq.].
However, the United States Government, a
State, or a political subdivision of a State
may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle
or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its
own use that imposes a higher performance
requirement than that required by the
otherwise applicable standard under this
chapter [49 USCS §§ 30101 et seq.].
jlentini on PROD1PC65 with PROPOSAL
NHTSA has previously addressed the
preemption issue raised by the
petitioner 3. A State law that requires
seat belts on all large school buses
conflicts with FMVSS No. 222 and is
preempted. However, the last sentence
of § 30103(b) permits a State to prescribe
a standard for school buses obtained for
its own use that imposes a higher
performance requirement than that
required by the otherwise applicable
FMVSS. (We have interpreted the
phrase ‘‘vehicles procured for (the
State’s) own use’’ to include public
school buses and those under contract
to transport children to and from public
school. However, school buses
purchased by private schools would not
be included). Thus, as the last sentence