Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 13 / Friday, January 20, 2006 / Proposed Rules
[…] ‘‘subcontractor,’’ respectively, are
substantially similar to the definitions
for these terms contained in § 60–250.2,
except that the provisions in the
proposed rule refer to the coverage
E:\FR\FM\20JAP2.SGM
20JAP2
cprice-sewell on PROD1PC66 with PROPOSALS2
3354
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 13 / Friday, January 20, 2006 / Proposed Rules
threshold of a contract of $100,000 or
more established by JVA.
Proposed paragraph (n) sets forth a
definition of ‘‘disabled veteran.’’ The
proposal incorporates the definition of
‘‘disabled veteran’’ found in the statute.
See 38 U.S.C. 4211(3). Thus, proposed
paragraph (n) provides that a ‘‘disabled
veteran’’ is: (1) A veteran who is entitled
to compensation (or who but for the
receipt of military retired pay would be
entitled to compensation) under laws
administered by the Secretary of
Veterans Affairs, or (2) a person who
was discharged or released from active
duty because of a service-connected
disability. The category of disabled
veterans is broader than the category of
‘‘special disabled veterans’’ that was
protected under VEVRAA prior to the
JVA amendments.
Currently, § 60–250.2(o) defines
‘‘qualified special disabled veteran’’ as
‘‘a special disabled veteran who satisfies