Amendment to Grant Criteria for Alcohol-Impaired Driving Prevention Programs, 29-46 [05-24623]
[…] DWI courts are operating somewhere in the State. The State would
provide evidence in FY 2008 that it has three State sanctioned DWI
courts and in FY 2009 and subsequent fiscal years that it has four
State sanctioned DWI courts.
vi. Underage Drinking Prevention Program
An underage drinking (or minimum drinking age) prevention program
has been a grant criterion under Section 410 since the program's
inception, first as a supplemental grant criterion and later as a
criterion for a basic grant. SAFETEA-LU continues to include this grant
criterion in section 410, but in a slightly modified form.
To qualify for a grant based on this criterion, SAFETEA-LU requires
a State to demonstrate:
An effective strategy, as determined by the Secretary, for
preventing operators of motor vehicles under age 21 from obtaining
alcoholic beverages and for preventing persons from making alcoholic
beverages available to individuals under age 21. Such a strategy may
include--
(A) The issuance of tamper-resistant drivers' licenses to
individuals under age 21 that are easily distinguishable in
appearance from drivers' licenses issued to individuals age 21 or
older; and
(B) A program provided by a nonprofit organization for training
point of sale personnel concerning, at a minimum--
(i) The clinical effects of alcohol;
(ii) Methods of preventing second party sales of alcohol;
(iii) Recognizing signs of intoxication;
(iv) Methods to prevent underage drinking; and
(v) Federal, State, and local laws that are relevant to such
personnel; and
(C) Having a law in effect that creates a 0.02 percent blood
alcohol content limit for drivers under 21 years old.
Agency's Proposal (23 CFR 1313.6(f)). Under the agency's proposal,
an effective strategy must not only prevent drivers under the age of 21
from obtaining alcoholic beverages, it must also take steps that
prevent persons of any age from making alcoholic beverages available to
those who are under 21. The system must target underage drinkers and
providers. SAFETEA-LU identifies three components that may be part of a
State's effective strategy, and the agency proposes that States must
meet each of them to qualify for a grant based on this criterion.