Amendment to Grant Criteria for Alcohol-Impaired Driving Prevention Programs, 29-46 [05-24623]
[…] evidence that two State sanctioned DWI
courts are operating somewhere in the
State. The State would provide evidence
in FY 2008 that it has three State
sanctioned DWI courts and in FY 2009
and subsequent fiscal years that it has
four State sanctioned DWI courts.
vi. Underage Drinking Prevention
Program
An underage drinking (or minimum
drinking age) prevention program has
been a grant criterion under Section 410
since the program’s inception, first as a
supplemental grant criterion and later as
a criterion for a basic grant. SAFETEA–
LU continues to include this grant
criterion in section 410, but in a slightly
modified form.
To qualify for a grant based on this
criterion, SAFETEA–LU requires a State
to demonstrate:
An effective strategy, as determined by the
Secretary, for preventing operators of motor
vehicles under age 21 from obtaining
alcoholic beverages and for preventing
persons from making alcoholic beverages
available to individuals under age 21. Such
a strategy may include—
(A) The issuance of tamper-resistant
drivers’ licenses to individuals under age 21
that are easily distinguishable in appearance
from drivers’ licenses issued to individuals
age 21 or older; and
(B) A program provided by a nonprofit
organization for training point of sale
personnel concerning, at a minimum—
(i) The clinical effects of alcohol;
(ii) Methods of preventing second party
sales of alcohol;
(iii) Recognizing signs of intoxication;
(iv) Methods to prevent underage drinking;
and
(v) Federal, State, and local laws that are
relevant to such personnel; and
(C) Having a law in effect that creates a
0.02 percent blood alcohol content limit for
drivers under 21 years old.
Agency’s Proposal (23 CFR 1313.6(f)).
Under the agency’s proposal, an
effective strategy must not only prevent
drivers under the age of 21 from
obtaining alcoholic beverages, it must
also take steps that prevent persons of
any age from making alcoholic
beverages available to those who are
under 21. The system must target
underage drinkers and providers.
SAFETEA–LU identifies three
components that may be part of a State’s
effective strategy, and the agency
proposes that States must meet each of
PO 00000
Frm 00008
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702