Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems, 53079-53101 [05-17661]
[…] Thus,
SEMA recommended that NHTSA
clarify that it is permissible to make the
TPMS inoperative in order to replace
the system with another TPMS that is
also compliant with FMVSS No. 138.
We do not believe that it is necessary
to amend the TPMS standard in order to
permit suppliers and service technicians
to install aftermarket components and
systems that comply with FMVSS No.
138. This principle holds for our safety
standards generally. We believe this
approach is appropriate for the
following reasons.
By way of background, the
disablement for repair/replacement
concept is addressed in 49 U.S.C.
30122(b), which provides:
A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or
motor vehicle repair business may not
knowingly make inoperative any part of a
device or element of design installed on or
in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle
equipment in compliance with an applicable
motor vehicle safety standard prescribed
under this chapter [49 U.S.C. 30101 et seq.]
unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer,
or repair business reasonably believes the
vehicle or equipment will not be used
(except for testing or a similar purpose
during maintenance or repair) when the
device or element is inoperative.
When an automotive service business
brings a vehicle into its facility for
repair, replacement, or servicing of
vehicle systems or components, it
stands to reason that certain operating
components or systems may need to be
disabled in order to effectuate those
changes. Furthermore, while such