Labor Organization Officer and Employee Reports, 51166-51225 [05-16907]
[…] for embezzlement from a union, loans
by a union to officers or employees,
employment by a union of certain
convicted felons, and payments to
employees for prohibited purposes by
an employer or labor relations
consultant, see LMRDA §§ 501–505, 29
U.S.C. 501–505; and prohibitions
against extortionate picketing and
retaliation for exercising protected
rights, see LMRDA §§ 601–611, 29
U.S.C. 521–531.
The reporting requirement for officers
and employees operates in tandem with
the Act’s establishment of a fiduciary
duty for union officials and
representatives. 29 U.S.C. 501. Congress
addressed conflicts of interest in both
section 202 and section 501(a) of the
Act. 29 U.S.C. 432, 501(a). The latter
provides in part:
The officers, agents, shop stewards, and
other representatives of a labor organization
occupy positions of trust in relation to such
organization and its members as a group. It
is, therefore, the duty of each such person,
taking into account the special problems and
functions of a labor organization, to hold its
money and property solely for the benefit of
the organization and its members and to
manage, invest, and expend the same in
accordance with its constitution and bylaws
and any resolutions of the governing bodies
adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing
with such organization as an adverse party or
in behalf of an adverse party in any matter
connected with his duties and from holding
or acquiring any pecuniary or personal
interest which conflicts with the interests of
such organization, and to account to the
E:\FR\FM\29AUP3.SGM
29AUP3
51168
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 166 / Monday, August 29, 2005 / Proposed Rules
organization for any profit received by him
in whatever capacity in connection with
transactions conducted by him or under his
direction on behalf of the organization.
29 U.S.C. 501(a). Both provisions
address the potential and actual conflict
between a union representative’s
personal interests and his or her duty to
the union and its members. See
Theodore Clark, Jr., The Fiduciary
Duties of Union Officials under Section
501 of the LMRDA, 52 Minn. L. Rev.