Retroactive Certification of Commercial Motor Vehicles by Motor Vehicle Manufacturers, 50277-50290 [05-16968]
[…] Requirement on Canadian- and
Mexican-Domiciled Commercial Motor
Carriers
A. Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Regulations
The condition of safety equipment
and features on commercial motor
vehicles is governed by 49 CFR Part 393,
Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe
Operation. The Vehicle Safety Act, 49
U.S.C. 30103(a), specifically requires the
FMCSRs be fully consistent with the
FMVSSs. The provision does not require
FMCSA to adopt all applicable FMVSSs
as FMCSRs. However, if the item of
equipment is regulated by the FMCSRs,
then they must do so in a manner
consistent with the FMVSSs. Section
30103(a) states:
E:\FR\FM\26AUP1.SGM
26AUP1
50282
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 165 / Friday, August 26, 2005 / Proposed Rules
The Secretary of Transportation may not
prescribe a safety regulation related to a
motor vehicle subject to subchapter I of
chapter 135 of this title [49 U.S.C. 13501 et
seq.] that differs from a motor vehicle safety
standard prescribed under this chapter [49
U.S.C. §§ 30101 et seq.]. However, the
Secretary may prescribe, for a motor vehicle
operated by a carrier subject to subchapter I
of chapter 135 [49 U.S.C. 13501 et seq.], a
safety regulation that imposes a higher
standard of performance after manufacture
than that required by an applicable standard
in effect at the time of manufacture.
Because of the cross-reference in the
Vehicle Safety Act to 49 U.S.C. 13501,
et seq., foreign-domiciled commercial
motor vehicles engaged in interstate
commerce are already subject to
requirements based on most of the
FMVSSs applicable to heavy trucks and
buses. In most instances, the FMCSRs