Securities Offering Reform, 44722-44831 [05-14560]
[…] report has not been filed by its due date,
such due date).
*
*
*
*
*
Written communication. Except as
otherwise specifically provided or the
context otherwise requires, a written
communication is any communication
that is written, printed, a radio or
PO 00000
Frm 00091
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
44811
television broadcast, or a graphic
communication as defined in this
section.
Note: Note to definition of ‘‘written
communication.’’
A communication that is a radio or
television broadcast is a written
communication regardless of the means of
transmission of the broadcast.
27. Amend § 230.408 as follows:
a. Designate the current text as
paragraph (a); and
I b. Add paragraph (b).
The addition reads as follows:
I
I
§ 230.408
Additional information.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of
this section, unless otherwise required
to be included in the registration
statement, the failure to include in a
registration statement information
included in a free writing prospectus
will not, solely by virtue of inclusion of
the information in a free writing
prospectus (as defined in Rule 405
(§ 230.405)), be considered an omission
of material information required to be
included in the registration statement.
I 28. Amend § 230.412 as follows:
I a. Remove the authority citation
following the section; and
I b. Revise paragraph (a).
The revision reads as follows:
§ 230.412 Modified or superseded
documents.
(a) Any statement contained in a
document incorporated or deemed to be