Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Transmission Shift Position Sequence, Starter Interlock, and Transmission Braking Effect, 38040-38052 [05-13062]
[…] burden on manufacturers, does not
cause redesign of current vehicles and
does not restrict the development of
new technology. Additionally, the final
rule establishes in FMVSS No. 102, the
interpretations provided for Toyota
(1999) and Honda (2001).
For these reasons, and because it is
important to expeditiously clarify how
the start interlock requirements apply to
vehicles incorporating emerging
technologies, NHTSA wishes to
minimize any delay in the
implementation of the final rule. This
final rule takes effect 180 days
(approximately 6 months) after
publication. NHTSA’s statute at 49
U.S.C. Section 30111(d) Effective dates
of standards states:
[NHTSA] shall specify the effective date of a
motor vehicle safety standard prescribed
under this chapter [49 USCS §§ 301 et seq.]
in the order prescribing the standard. A
standard may not become effective before the
180th day after the standard is prescribed or
later than one year after it is prescribed
* * *
PO 00000
Frm 00065
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
38049
VIII. Regulatory Analyses and Notices
A. Executive Order 12866 and DOT
Regulatory Policies and Procedures
Executive Order 12866, ‘‘Regulatory
Planning and Review’’ (58 FR 51735,
October 4, 1993), provides for making