Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Hydraulic and Electric Brake Systems, 37706-37713 [05-12880]
[…] for drivers who may not otherwise be
able to exert the energy required to
actuate the hand or foot controls.
Aftermarket parking brake supplemental
control systems are also available for
those drivers who may benefit from
them.
C. Retrofitting of Parking Brakes
Advocates also supported extending
the new rule to retrofitting parking
brakes on vehicles over 4,536 kg (10,000
pounds), stating that the safety benefits
would be ‘‘considerable.’’ Advocates is
referring to a delegation of authority to
NHTSA from the Secretary of
Transportation under Chapter 301 of
Title 49 U.S.C. The delegation of
PO 00000
Frm 00063
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
37709
authority is at 49 CFR 1.50(n) and states
as follows:
(n) Carry out, in coordination with the
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administrator,
the authority vested in the Secretary by
subchapter III of chapter 311 and section
31502 of title 49, U.S.C., to promulgate safety
standards for commercial motor vehicles and
equipment subsequent to initial manufacture
when the standards are based upon and
similar to a Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard promulgated, either simultaneously
or previously, under chapter 301 of title 4.
NHTSA will not adopt Advocates’
suggestion. Retrofitting existing
commercial vehicles with parking
brakes was not proposed in the NPRM.
Thus, to adopt Advocates’ suggestion
would be outside the scope of this
rulemaking. Furthermore, if a vehicle
did not already have parking brakes, it