Timing of Assessment Instructions for Antidumping Duty Orders Involving Non-Market Economy Countries, 35634-35635 [E5-3213]
[…] or 202-482-3020, respectively.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
The United States applies a retrospective assessment system under
which final liability for antidumping duties is determined after
merchandise is imported. The amount of duties to be assessed is
determined either through (1) a review of the order covering the period
of review (``POR'') based on a request for review or, (2) if a review
is not requested, at the cash deposit, or bond, rate applicable at the
time the merchandise was entered during that period corresponding to
the POR. Sections 736(a)(1) and 751(a)(2)(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (``the Act'') provide for such assessments. Section 351.212
of the Department's regulations provides guidance regarding the
assessment of duties:
(1) If the Secretary does not receive a timely request for an
administrative review of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or
(b)(3) of Sec. 351.213), the Secretary, without additional notice,
will instruct the Customs Service to: (i) assess antidumping duties or
countervailing duties, as the case may be, on the subject merchandise
described in Sec. 351.213(e) at rates equal to the cash deposit of, or
bond for, estimated antidumping duties or countervailing duties
required on that merchandise at the time of entry, or withdrawal from
warehouse, for consumption; and (ii) to continue to collect the cash
deposits previously ordered.
(2) If the Secretary receives a timely request for an
administrative review of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or
(b)(3) of Sec. 351.213), the Secretary will instruct the Customs
Service to assess antidumping duties or countervailing duties, and to
continue to collect cash deposits, on the merchandise not covered by
the request in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(3) The automatic assessment provisions of paragraphs (c)(1) and
(c)(2) of this section will not apply to subject merchandise that is
the subject of a new shipper review (see Sec. 351.214) or an expedited
antidumping review (see Sec. 351.215).\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ For merchandise subject to a new shipper review, the
Department will suspend liquidation of any unliquidated entries
until the completion of the review. See 19 CFR 351.214(e).