Timing of Assessment Instructions for Antidumping Duty Orders Involving Non-Market Economy Countries, 35634-35635 [E5-3213]
[…] Washington DC, 20230, 202–482–9079
or 202–482–3020, respectively.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
The United States applies a
retrospective assessment system under
which final liability for antidumping
duties is determined after merchandise
is imported. The amount of duties to be
assessed is determined either through
(1) a review of the order covering the
period of review (‘‘POR’’) based on a
request for review or, (2) if a review is
not requested, at the cash deposit, or
bond, rate applicable at the time the
merchandise was entered during that
period corresponding to the POR.
Sections 736(a)(1) and 751(a)(2)(c) of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (‘‘the
Act’’) provide for such assessments.
Section 351.212 of the Department’s
regulations provides guidance regarding
the assessment of duties:
(1) If the Secretary does not receive a
timely request for an administrative
review of an order (see paragraph
(b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213),
the Secretary, without additional
notice, will instruct the Customs
Service to: (i) assess antidumping
duties or countervailing duties, as
the case may be, on the subject
merchandise described in
§ 351.213(e) at rates equal to the
cash deposit of, or bond for,
estimated antidumping duties or
countervailing duties required on
that merchandise at the time of
entry, or withdrawal from
warehouse, for consumption; and
(ii) to continue to collect the cash
deposits previously ordered.
(2) If the Secretary receives a timely
request for an administrative review
of an order (see paragraph (b)(1),
VerDate jul<14>2003
22:07 Jun 20, 2005
Jkt 205001
(b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213), the
Secretary will instruct the Customs
Service to assess antidumping
duties or countervailing duties, and
to continue to collect cash deposits,
on the merchandise not covered by
the request in accordance with
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(3) The automatic assessment
provisions of paragraphs (c)(1) and
(c)(2) of this section will not apply
to subject merchandise that is the
subject of a new shipper review (see
§ 351.214) or an expedited
antidumping review (see § 351.215).1
See 19 CFR 351.212(c).
Where there has been no request for
a review, the Department issues
assessment instructions after the end of
the anniversary month of the order for
both market economy and NME
antidumping duty orders. See 19 CFR
351.102(b) and 351.212(c)(1). If a review