Levi Strauss and Company, Knoxville, TN; Notice of Revised Determination on Remand, 15650-15651 [E5-1347]
[…] In order to investigate the petitioner’s new allegation, the Department filed a motion for voluntary remand. In an Order issued on January 20, 2005, the USCIT granted the Department’s motion. The Department conducted a remand investigation in order to determine whether the subject worker group met the criteria set forth in the Trade Act of 1974 for TAA certification as primarilyaffected workers. Section 222(a) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2272(a)) provides: A group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that— PO 00000 Frm 00038 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 Date of institution 03/10/2005 03/10/2005 03/10/2005 03/10/2005 03/10/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 03/11/2005 Date of petition 02/17/2005 03/07/2005 02/21/2005 02/24/2005 03/09/2005 03/10/2005 02/10/2005 02/28/2005 03/08/2005 02/28/2005 03/01/2005 03/09/2005 03/01/2005 03/08/2005 03/09/2005 02/18/2005 03/10/2005 03/08/2005 03/10/2005 03/09/2005 (1) A significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm, have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated; and (2)(A)(i) The sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely; (ii) Imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased; and (iii) The increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or subdivision; or (B)(i) There has been a shift in production by such workers’ firm or subdivision to a foreign country of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced by such firm or subdivision; and (ii)(I) The country to which the workers’ firm has shifted production of the articles is a party to a free trade agreement with the United States; (II) The country to which the workers’ firm has shifted production of the articles is a beneficiary country under the Andean Trade Preference Act, African Growth and Opportunity Act, or the Caribbean