Electronic Data Systems Corporation, I Solutions Center, Fairborn, OH; Notice of Negative Determination on Remand, 6730-6732 [E5-487]
[…] it was considered part of the product
purchased by EDS’s customers, and (5) with
respect to each finding made in its
determination, state with specificity the facts
relied upon in reaching such finding,
including specific references to documents in
the record.
Remand Order at 18.
Accordingly, the Department
conducted a remand investigation in
order to determine whether the subject
worker group met the criteria set forth
in the Trade Act of 1974 for TAA
certification as primarily-affected
workers, with particular attention to the
inquiries required by the remand order.
Section 222(a) of the Trade Act (19
U.S.C. 2272(a)) provides:
A group of workers (including workers in
any agricultural firm or subdivision of an
agricultural firm) shall be certified by the
Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment
assistance under this part pursuant to a
petition filed under section 2271 of this title
if the Secretary determines that—
(1) a significant number or proportion of
the workers in such workers’ firm, or an
appropriate subdivision of the firm, have
become totally or partially separated, or are
threatened to become totally or partially
separated; and
(2)(A)(i) the sales or production, or both, of
such firm or subdivision have decreased
absolutely;
(ii) imports of articles like or directly
competitive with articles produced by such
firm or subdivision have increased; and
(iii) the increase in imports described in
clause (ii) contributed importantly to such
workers’ separation or threat of separation
and to the decline in the sales or production
of such firm or subdivision; or
(B)(i) there has been a shift in production
by such workers’ firm or subdivision to a
foreign country of articles like or directly
competitive with articles which are produced
by such firm or subdivision; and
(ii)(I) the country to which the workers’
firm has shifted production of the articles is
a party to a free trade agreement with the
United States;
(II) the country to which the workers’ firm
has shifted production of the articles is a
beneficiary country under the Andean Trade
Preference Act, African Growth and
E:\FR\FM\08FEN1.SGM
08FEN1
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 25 / Tuesday, February 8, 2005 / Notices
Opportunity Act, or the Caribbean Basin
Economic Recovery Act; or
(III) there has been or is likely to be an
increase in imports of articles that are like or
directly competitive with articles which are
or were produced by such firm or
subdivision.
On December 16, 2004, the
Department made initial contact with an
EDS company official. On December 17,
2004, the Department issued a detailed
information request to EDS seeking new