2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 688A — Life Insurance and Annuity Contracts
[…] (Added to NRS by 1971, 1734)

NRS 688A.280 Provisionsrequired by law of other jurisdiction. Thepolicies of a foreign life insurer when issued in this state may contain anyprovision which the law of the state, territory, district or country underwhich the insurer is organized prescribes shall be in such policies, and thepolicies of a domestic life insurer may, when issued or delivered in any otherstate, territory, district or country, contain any provisions required by thelaw thereof, anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding.

(Added to NRS by 1971, 1735)

NRS 688A.281 Qualifiedcharitable-gift annuity: Definitions. As usedin NRS 688A.281 to 688A.285, inclusive, unless the contextotherwise requires:

1. Charitable-gift annuity means an annuity payableover one or two lives issued by a charitable organization in return for atransfer of money or property by the donor, if the actuarial value of theannuity is less than the value of the money or property transferred and adeduction as a charitable contribution is allowable for purposes of federaltaxes.

2. Charitable organization means an artificialperson described as such in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of1986, 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3), or section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of1986, 26 U.S.C. 170(c).

3. Qualified charitable-gift annuity means acharitable-gift annuity described in section 501(m)(5) of the Internal RevenueCode of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 501(m)(5), and section 514(c)(5) of the InternalRevenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 514(c)(5), which is issued by a charitableorganization that on the date of issuance:

(a) Owns at least $300,000 worth of money, cashequivalents or publicly traded securities, exclusive of the amount transferredto it in return for the annuity; and

(b) Has operated continuously for at least 3 years oris a successor or affiliate of a charitable organization that has operatedcontinuously for at least 3 years.