2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 568 — Grazing and Ranging
[…] Ifany part of any state grazing district, as once established and existing underthe provisions of the Taylor Grazing Act by order of the federal officialsconcerned, or otherwise, shall be detached therefrom and attached to and made apart of any federal grazing district of any adjoining state, the provisions of NRS 568.010 to 568.210, inclusive, shall continue to applyto the Nevada area so detached, the same as had the detachment not occurred.

[4 1/2:67:1939; added 1943, 36; 1943 NCL 5581.17a]

GRAZING PREFERENCE RIGHTS

NRS 568.225 Grazingpreference rights appurtenant to property; unlawful interference with grazing;penalty.

1. Except as otherwise provided in the Taylor GrazingAct:

(a) A grazing preference right shall be deemedappurtenant to base property; and

(b) If base property or any portion of base property issold, leased or otherwise transferred, the person to whom the property is sold,leased or otherwise transferred must not be deprived of any grazing preferenceright that is appurtenant to that property solely on the basis of the sale,lease or other transfer of that property unless the person consents to, orreceives just compensation for, the deprivation of that right.

2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 568.230 to 568.370, inclusive, a person who willfullyor negligently:

(a) Interferes with the lawful herding or grazing oflivestock on land:

(1) That is base property; or

(2) Other than base property that is locatedwithin a grazing district and upon which the livestock are herded or grazed inaccordance with a permit to graze livestock issued pursuant to the provisionsof the Taylor Grazing Act; or

(b) Damages or destroys a fence, gate, facility forwatering livestock or other improvement that is used to sustain livestock andis located on land specified in paragraph (a),

is guilty ofa misdemeanor. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order theperson to pay restitution.

3. As used in this section:

(a) Base property means any land or water in thisstate that is owned, occupied or controlled by a person who has obtained anappurtenant grazing preference right for that land or water pursuant to theprovisions of the Taylor Grazing Act.

(b) Grazing preference right means a right that:

(1) Is conferred upon a person pursuant to theprovisions of the Taylor Grazing Act; and

(2) Entitles the person to priority in theissuance of a permit to graze livestock in accordance with those provisions.

(c) Taylor Grazing Act has the meaning ascribed to itin NRS 568.010.

(Added to NRS by 1999, 2052)

REGULATION OF GRAZING ON FEDERAL LANDS