2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 459 — Hazardous Materials
[…] (Added to NRS by 1985, 685; A 1987, 399; 1989, 1221;1995, 1454)

NUCLEAR PROJECTS

NRS 459.009 Definitions. As used in NRS 459.009to 459.0098, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:

1. Agency means the Agency for Nuclear Projects.

2. Commission means the Commission on NuclearProjects.

3. Executive Director means the Executive Directorof the Agency.

4. Radioactive waste is limited to:

(a) The highly radioactive material resulting from thereprocessing of spent nuclear fuel, including liquid waste and any solidmaterial derived from the liquid waste that contains concentrations of matterproduced by nuclear fission sufficient to require permanent isolation, asdetermined by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission;

(b) Spent nuclear fuel that has been withdrawn from areactor following irradiation and has not been separated into its constituentelements by reprocessing; and

(c) Other material that the Nuclear RegulatoryCommission determines must be permanently isolated.

(Added to NRS by 1985, 2303)

NRS 459.0091 Commissionon Nuclear Projects: Creation; membership; terms and salary of members.

1. The Commission on Nuclear Projects, consisting ofseven members, is hereby created.