2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 459 — Hazardous Materials
[…] 4. In a criminal prosecution or an action for damageto a natural resource;

5. In an action for nuisance at common law, fortrespass or for the conduct of an abnormally dangerous activity;

6. With respect to a use of the property for which theproperty is no longer suitable after the removal or remediation has beencarried out, as identified pursuant to subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) ofsubsection 2 of NRS 459.636; or

7. For a release of any hazardous substance notspecified in the remedial agreement.

(Added to NRS by 1999, 2692)

NRS 459.644 Effectof certificate of completion: Applicability to persons other than originalholder.

1. The relief from liability provided by NRS 459.640 extends to another person who:

(a) Purchases or leases the property to which thecertificate of completion relates; or

(b) Acquires, merges with or purchases substantiallyall of the assets of the holder of the certificate,

after thecertificate is issued, if the other person is not otherwise a responsibleparty. The other person is subject to any duties of the original holder of thecertificate under the remedial agreement or the certificate.

2. The relief provided to a subsequent owner or lesseecontinues even if it is determined that the original holder of the certificateis not released from liability because of a provision of NRS 459.642 if:

(a) The subsequent owner or lessee purchased or leasedthe property in good faith for its fair market value; and

(b) The actions of the original holder of thecertificate cannot be attributed to the subsequent owner or lessee under aprovision of law other than this chapter.

3. If the original holder of a certificate ofcompletion is a prospective purchaser, the relief from liability provided by NRS 459.640 extends to the person from whomhe purchases the property if:

(a) The seller and purchaser so agree;

(b) The seller bears the expense of removal orremediation performed on the property, directly or indirectly;

(c) The seller is a responsible party only because ofhis ownership of the property; and

(d) The Administrator approves the extension of reliefand incorporates it into the certificate of completion.

(Added to NRS by 1999, 2692)

NRS 459.646 Limitationson liability of lenders and persons with security interest in property.