2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 442 — Maternal and Child Health; Abortion
[…] (b) Discuss the condition with the parent, parents orother persons responsible for the care of the infant and inform them of thetreatment necessary for the amelioration of the condition.

4. An infant is exempt from examination and testing ifeither parent files a written objection with the person or institutionresponsible for making the examination or tests.

(Added to NRS by 1967, 208; A 1977, 114, 960; 1989,1893; 1999, 1062,3511)(Substitutedin revision for NRS 442.115)

SYPHILIS

NRS 442.010 Examinationof pregnant woman for discovery of syphilis: Blood sample; treatment forinfection; exception.

1. Except as provided in subsection 5, every:

(a) Physician attending a pregnant woman duringgestation for conditions relating to her pregnancy shall make an examination,including a standard serological test, for the discovery of syphilis. He shalltake or cause to be taken a sample of blood of the woman during the thirdtrimester and shall submit the sample to a qualified laboratory for a standardserological test for syphilis.

(b) Person permitted by law to attend upon pregnantwomen, but not permitted by law to make blood tests in Nevada, shall cause asample of the blood of the pregnant woman to be taken during the thirdtrimester by a duly licensed physician and submitted to a qualified laboratoryfor a standard serological test for syphilis.

2. A qualified laboratory is one approved by the StateBoard of Health. A qualified serological test for syphilis is one recognized assuch by the State Board of Health.

3. If the test is made in a state laboratory, it mustbe made without charge.

4. If the serological or physical examination testshows the pregnant woman is infected with syphilis, she immediately shallcommence treatment for syphilis and shall continue treatment until dischargedby a licensed physician.

5. If the pregnant woman objects to the taking of thesample of blood or the serological test because the test is contrary to thetenets or practices of her religion, the sample must not be taken and the testmust not be performed.

[Part 13:199:1911; A 1941, 353; 1931 NCL 5247](NRSA 1981, 1207)

NRS 442.020 Penalty. Any person violating any of the provisions of NRS 442.010 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

[39:199:1911; added 1939, 297; 1931 NCL 5268.05](NRS A 1967, 579)

OPHTHALMIA NEONATORUM

NRS 442.030 Inflammationof the eyes of the newborn defined.